Left Forum 2012

From KeyWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

KeyWiki has information on Left Forum conferences held in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015 The Left Forum is the new name for the Socialist Scholars Conference. Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism.

Left Forum Staff & Organizers

  • Seth Adler.................................. Conference Coordinator
  • Sacha Amry................................Operations Coordinator
  • Aparna Rishi .....................................Media Coordinator
  • David Nelson ...........................Exhibition Coordination
  • Jung Chao ............................. Videography Coordination
  • Karla Cote.............................. Videography Coordination
  • Crystal Tong........................... Registration Coordination
  • Ishtiaq Alam.......................................Panel Coordinator
  • Nick Legowski...................................Panel Coordinator
  • Mia Ragozino ....................................Panel Coordinator
  • Michael McCabe................ ..............Panel Coordinator
  • Thao Phan.............................. ............Panel Coordinator
  • Jeremy Fisher.............................Media/Public Relations
  • Donna Troung..............................Panel Administration

Natasha Katerinopoulos ,Tamar Zurabishvili, Nicholas Glastonbury, Caitlin Riggsbee, Tom Buechele, Tony Buontempo, Sarah Dunn, Fl4co, Jeff Erickson, Luki Ling, Harsh Lochon, Kayla Mackey, Jade Millan, Pooja Patel, Candace Paul, Zachary Smith, Carol Wood, Ralph Yazzo, Marie Simmons

Event Planners Sharon E. McCullough* Jennifer Reynolds* Board of Directors Stanley Aronowitz Roderick Bush Eric Canepa Nancy Holmstrom Jamie McCallum Lorraine Minnite Catherine Mulder Donna Murch Frances Fox Piven Robert Robertson Roger Salerno Hobart Spalding William Tabb Richard D. Wolff Julia Wrigley Advisory Board Gilbert Achcar Tariq Ali Robin Blackburn Barbara Bowen Rose Brewer Renate Bridenthal Michael Brie Stephen Brier Stephen Eric Bronner Paul Buhle Joseph A. Buttigieg Luciana Castellina Angela Dillard Stephen Duncombe Hester Eisenstein Barbara Epstein Deepa Fernandes Héctor Figueroa Harriet Fraad Josh Freeman Barbara Garson Marvin Gettleman Arun Gupta Jack Hammond David Harvey Gerald Horne Boris Kagarlitsky Robin D. G. Kelley Christine A. Kelly Peter Kwong Joanne Landy Jesse Lemisch Michael Löwy Randy Martin Liz Mestres Susan O’Malley Leo Panitch Christian Parenti Thomas Ponniah Barbara Ransby Michael Ratner Jan Rehmann Gerardo Rénique Rainer Rilling Colin Robinson Nan Rubin Stephen R. Shalom Neil Smith Eleni Varikas Victor Wallis Ross Weiner Joseph Wilson Maxim Hammer ................................... Administrative Luki Ling.................................... ...... ...... Administrative Carol Woodward........................... ...... Administrative Tony Galligani ..................................Web Development Robert Blackman........... ........ .........Web and Graphics Stephon Boatwright.......................... ....Social Media Ann Larson.................................................Social Media Harshal Shah .........................................Graphic Design Flaco.....................................Graphic Design, Videography Volunteers Web, Database Development Mark Libkuman*** Eric Goldhagen***

  • A very special thanks to Expert Events.
    • Our gracious thanks to artist Katie

Shelly for Left Forum’s illustrated graphics; and to Joel Simpson for photographs.

      • Abiding thanks to Openflows.


Thanks To Our Comrades Bertrand B. Aubrey Bennett Baumer Patricia Berens Carol Block Fred R. Block John Breitbart Aaron Brenner Robin W. Briehl M.D. Steven Brier James Brown Dr. Wilma Caffentzis Nicholas Cairns Raphael Cairns Kathy Chamberlain Frances Chapman Dan Clawson MaryAnn Clawson Mary Cleveland James E. Cone Vijay Dharmapuri Hester Eisenstein Oliver Fein Elizabeth Feller Sue Ferguson Michael Fettner Mary Filippo Elsa First David Gallant Alan Gardner Isolina Gerona Ema Gold James B Grainger Geraldine Grant Nancy Gruber Inez K. Hedges Ted Herman Jay Lawrence Holman Nancy Holmstrom Charley Horwitz Herschel Kaminsky Mary Kearney Richard Kearney Pat Kruse Thomas Kruse Larry Lawrence Dr. Steven London Hester Lyons Elizabeth Macwillie Rendell Mabey Paul Madnick Gail Mansouri Irving Markovtiz Kathleen McGettigan Allan Mellen Christine V. Miller John Mineka Lorraine Minnite Robert Murtha Saiyid Ali Naqvi Marion Nestle Julie Neuspiel Justin Paulson Peggy Mayerhoff Pearlstone Foundation Paul Pelequin William Pelz Charlotte Phillips Quitiplas Foundation Rocco Rizzo Abby Rockefeller Lee Halprin Martin Rowland Herbert Rubenstein David A. Schultz Maynard Seider Steve Seltzer Carol Smith Judith Block Solomon Matt Stancheck Joanne Steele Stephen Steinberg Neil Talbot Merry Tucker Rita Waldbaum Steven Waldbaum Victor Wallis Edith Weil Lois Weiner Amy Leah Wolf June Zaccone Michael Zweig

Endorsing Organizations Brecht Forum; Center for the Study of Culture, Technology, and Work, CUNY Critical Sociology; Logos; Monthly Review; National Lawyers Guild; New Political Science; New Politics; Radical Teacher; Rethinking Marxism/AESA; Rosa Luxemburg Foundation; Science and Society; Situations; Social Text; Socialism and Democracy; Social Register; Souls; Union for Radical Political Economics

Saturday 3/17 Sessio n 1: Sat. 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Student Debt Serfdom Schimmel Sponsored by: Dissent and Jacobin Sarah Leonard...................................................................... Chair, Dissent Sarah Jaffe..................................................................................... Alternet Andrew Ross........................................................................Professor, NYU Bhaskar Sunkara ..........................................................................Jacobin Jeffrey Williams ................................................................Carnegie Mellon Annie Spencer...........................................................Occupy Student Debt Roundtable: Occupy Wall Street: Where Did It Come From? Where Can It Go? LHN Sponsored by: International Socialist Review and Occupy USAToday Jennifer Roesch ..................................Chair, International Socialist Review Yotam Marom ................Occupy Wall Street; Organization for a Free Society Michael Premo ...Occupy Wall Street; Organizing for Occupation; Housing is a Human Right Leia Petty ......................Occupy the DOE; International Socialist Organization Arun Gupta ....................................... Indypendent and Occupied USA Today Iz Mercado............ OWS People of Color Caucus/Prisoner Solidarity Sub-Cmte Housing As A Human Right; Is It Real or Imagined? LHS Sponsored by: The National Economuc and Social Rights Initiative & The Campaign to Restore The Campaign to Restore Robert Robinson...................Chair, Take Back the Land Movement-National

Economic and Social Rights Initiative

Liz Theoharis............................................................................................. Bandile Mdlallose................................. General Secretary of Abahlali base, Mjondolo Movement in South Africa Janis Rosheuvel..................Cofounder of the Take Back the Land Movement Reds in the White House: From Lincoln to Obama Room W613 Sponsored by: Verso Books Audrea Lim......................................................................Chair, Verso Books Robin Blackburn ....................................Author, An Unfinished Revolution: Karl Marx and Abraham Lincoln Bruce Levine..................Author, Half Slave & Half Free: The Roots of Civil War John Nichols................. Author, The “S” Word: A Short History of an American Tradition...Socialism Moving Beyond Capitalism: Food, Fracking, and Creating a Compassionate Future Room W614 Rashad Barber..................................................Chair, Occupy Wall Street NY Dustin Fedako.............................................................foofisfreeproject.org Quisia Gonzales......................................................henrygeorgeschool.org Nada Kader....................................................................................WESPAC What Are the Lessons of 1989’s East European Revo - lutions for Transformations Today? Room W511 Sponsored by: Against the Current Thomas Harrison .....Chair, Co-Director, Campaign for Peace and Democracy Jan Kavan ...............................................Ex-Foreign Minister, Czech Republic Joanne Landy ....................Co-Director, Campaign for Peace and Democracy Antonio Morandi ..Confederazione Generale Italiana del Lavoro (CGIL), Italy Jeff Goodwin.................................... Prof. of Sociology, New York University Where Did Occupy Come From? Movement Histories and Presents Room W510 Sponsored by: Organization: Institute for Anarchist Studies Cindy Milstein......................................Chair, Institute for Anarchist Studies Chris Dixon..................................................... Institute for Anarchist Studies George Katsiaficas ...........................................May 18 Institute, Gwangju Silvia Federici .................................................................Hofstra University The Global AIDS Crisis 2012: Searching for Solutions During the Global Economic Crisis Room W612 Mariel Selbovitz.................................MPH Chair, International AIDS Society David Miller .................... National Association of People With AIDS (NAPWA) Roscoe Moore........DVM, PhD, MPH Assistant U.S. Surgeon General (Retired) Pat Ware .Former Executive Director, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS (PACHA) Chris Norwood ........................................Executive Director, Health People Roundtable Entitled “Crisis and Protest in a Moment of Transition: Making the Case for a Democratic-Socialist Party” Room W626 Sponsored by: Cultural Logic Michael Joseph Roberto................Chair, North Carolina Agricultural and

Technical State University

Victor Wallis ..............................Socialism and Democracy, Managing Editor David Walters ....................................................... Marxist Internet Archive Andrew Kliman ........................Pace University, Marxist Humanist Initiative Jeff Noonan .............................................................. University of Windsor Gregory Meyerson................................North Carolina A&T State University Elaine Bernard...............................................................Harvard Law School The Rev. Nelson Johnson.......... Beloved Community Center (Greensboro NC) Barbara Foley...................................................... Rutgers University (Newark) SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 1: 10:00 - 11:50AM 22 23 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Drones: The Implications of Citizen and Police Drones for Occupy Wall Street Room W608 Sponsored by: Black Agenda Report Sarah Knuckey ........Chair, Center for Human Rights and Global Justice, NYU Peter Asaro......................................................................... The New School Tim Pool ........................................................................OWS - Livestreamer Catherine Crump............................................................................. ACLU Origins of the Economic Crisis: The Rise of Fi- nance—Housing Bubble and Debt Room W606 Bill Barclay ........Chair, Chicago Democratic Socialists and America and Chicago Political Economy Group Mike Russell............................................... Democratic Socialists of America Andrew Porter ................................................Young Democratic Socialists Theater of the Oppressed for Self-Organizing and Building Community: A Panel Discussion and Workshop Room W605 Sponsored by: Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Marie-Claire Picher.....Chair, Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Reg Flowers.........................................................Falconworks Artists Group Janet Gerson .........................Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Elia Gurna .......Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB); Occupy Albany Reka Polonyi .................................... Occupy Wall Street Performance Guild; Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Dissenting Neoliberalization in and off the Public: Turkey in Focus Room W617 Greg Albo ....................................................................Chair, York University Simten Cosar................................................................. Baskent University Gulden Ozcan ................................................Department of Sociology and

Anthropology, Carleton University

Inci Ozkan-Kerestecioglu.......................................... Istanbul University The Occupy Motion and the Revolutionary Process

Stealth Corporate Power-tool Alert: the Looming Pacific “Free Trade” Agreement vs. the 99% Room W504 Brooke Harper ...............................Chair, Public Citizen, Global Trade Watch Peter Maybarduk .......................................................Access to Medicines Sukjong Hong ........................Notudol for Korean Community Development Rightwing Populism and the Splintered Left Room W521 Seymour Kramer ..............................................................................Chair Barbara Garson......................................................................................... Nancy Holmstrom................................................................................... Richard Swift............................................................................................. Anarchist Descriptions and Analyses of Capitalism Room W211 Sponsored by: The New Significance Deric Shannon.....Chair, Transformative Studies Institute, University of Conn. John Asimakopoulos...............................Transformative Studies Institute Ernesto Aguilar.....................................................People of Color Organize Caroline Kaltefleiter.................Anarchist Studies Initiative, SUNY-Cortland Richard White....................................................Sheffield Hallam University Worker Cooperatives: Building a Solidarity Economy Room W622 Sponsored by: Working USA: The Journal of Labor and Society & www.workercontrol.net Ken Estey .......................................................Chair, Brooklyn College / CUNY Jessica Gordon Nembhard.......... John Jay College / CUNY and Solidarity Economy Network, USA Cheyenna Weber .................................................................SolidarityNYC Chris Michael............................................................................................. Vanessa Bransburg.............................Center for Family Life of Sunset Park Digital Strategy of Occupy Wall Street Room W621 Charles Lenchner...........Chair, Technical Operations Working Group of OWS & Organizing 2.0 Priscilla Grim.......................................................................Occupy Wall Street Liza Sabater ....................................................................Occupy Wall Street Greg Basta..........New York Communities for Change + Occupy the Boardroom Israel: Strategic Asset to the Global 1% Room W610 Sara Kershnar......................Chair, International Jewish AntiZionist Network Mich Levy ............................................................................................ IJAN Lee Gargagliano.................................Chicago Jewish Anti-Zionist Network Kali Akuno... US Human Rights Network and Malcolm X Grassroots Movement Maria LaHood .............................................Center for Constitutional Rights Reclaiming our Comrades: The Omaha Two Room W607 Tekla Ali Johnson...........................................................Chair, Salem College Trish Kahle..............................................International Socialist Organization Michael Richardson ................................................................................ Tariq Al-Amin ........................................................... Nebraskans for Justice Reynaldo Anderson.....................................Harris-Stowe State University

Iraq War Over? A Discussion on Reparations, Contractors, and Veterans

Annette Dickerson...........................Chair, Center for Constitutional Rights Jose Vasquez ...................Executive Director of Iraq Veterans Against the War Katherine Gallagher .....................................enter for Constitutional Rights Ali Issa......................................... Field Organizer for the War Resisters League Climate Justice, The Occupy Protests, and the Emer- gence of New Political Subjectivities Room W601 Michael Sukhov..................Chair, The California Public Utilities Commission Jeffrey Juris........ Dept. of Sociology & Anthropology, Northeastern University Terisa Turner........ Dept. of Sociology and Anthropology, University of Guelph Fluoride, the Gas Pipeline, Closing Indian Point, Environmental issues NJ, NY, & Beyond: What we can do? Room W625 Jessica Coco................................................Chair, No Fluoride NJ Movement Alice Slater ...Nuclear Age Peace Foundation and Shut Down Indian Point Now Dale Harden....................................................................No Gas Pipeline NJ Prospects for a Left-Right Alliance in the Fight against Empire Room W523 Evan Siegel.........................................................................................Chair Kelley Vlahos.....................................................The American Conservative Chip Berlet................................................................................................. Jacob Hornberger ......................................Future of Freedom Foundation John Walsh..................................................... Independent activist, blogger Marx vs Engels Room W522 George Comninel .....Chair, Department of Political Science, York University, Toronto, Canada Norman Levine........................Director, The Institute of International Policy Kevin Anderson................................University of California, Santa Barbara Wei Xiaoping..... Visiting Prof., Dept. of Political Science, Columbia University Domenico Losurdo...............................................University of Urbino, Italy Finance Capital and Occupy: Marxist Perspectives Room W402 Sponsored by: Platypus Review Watson Ladd .............................................Chair, Platypus Affiliated Society Andrew Kliman..............................................................Marxist-Humanist Alan Freeman............................................................................................ Costas Panayotakis.........................................................................CUNY A Walking Tour of Abolition, the Slave Power, and Global Capitalism in New York City: Lessons from the Movement to End Slavery for the Movement to End Poverty Today Room W401 John Wessel-McCoy.........................................................................Chair, Poverty Initiative at Union Theological Seminary Luis Larin................................................................. United Workers Todd Cherkis........................................................... United Workers Willie Baptist.....................Poverty Initiative, Union Theological Seminary Rethinking Malcolm X: Black Liberation By Any Means Necessary in the 21st Century Room W627 Komozi Woodard................................. Chair, Sarah Lawrence College; Left Forum planning committee Maulana Karenga .......................California State University, Long Beach Michael Simanga......... Director of Southwest Arts Center Atlanta, Georgia Erik McDuffie.....................................................University of Delaware Grassroots struggles to claim Williamsburg/Green- point: yesterday, today and tomorrow Room W624 Ida Susser .............................................Chair, Hunter/Graduate Center CUNY Christine Noschese ...................................................................... Hofstra Filip Stabrowski........................................................................................ From Durban to Rio+20 and beyond: Stop the 1% from Profiting from Pollution! Room W623 Sara Mersha ......................................................Chair, Grassroots International Dena Hoff.....................................................Via Campesina - North America Cindy Wiesner.............................................Grassroots Global Justice Alliance U.S.-Mexican Politics and The U.S. Role in Mexico’s Drug War Room W618 Sponsored by: NACLA Report on the Americas Michael Fox........................Chair, North American Congress on Latin America Fred Rosen ..................................North American Congress on Latin America Daniel Brito...................................................................Drug Policy Alliance Charlie Goff...................................................Cemanahuac Language School Dialectics of Occupation and Revolution: Women Challenge Arab Spring; Occupy Wall Street; and The Need for Marxist-Humanist Philosophy Room W503 Sponsored by: News & Letters Terry Moon............................................Chair, News and Letters Committees Susan Stellar....................................................Detroit Agricultural Network SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 1: 10:00 - 11:50AM 24 25 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 1: 10:00 - 11:50AM Gerry Emmett....................................................................Occupy Chicago Justice Communications: Toward a New Paradigm in Social Change Communications

Social Change through Youth Media Production Room W603A Dennis Flores.....................................................................................Chair Divad Durant..............................................................Global Action Project Kevin O’Dowd................................................Project Manager Educational Video Center Satellite Academy Documentary Project Emily Gadd............................................................Educational Video Center Reclaiming Freedom for the Left 1--Freedom and The Economy: Democratize or Destroy? Room W520 Danya Reda..........................................................................Chair, NYU Law Alex Gourevitch.....................Postdoc Research Associate, Brown University Corey Robin.....................................................................CUNY Grad Center Doug Henwood.......................................................Left Business Observer Getting Serious about Democracy: What a Demo - cratic Human Rights-based Governance Structure for the New York City School System Might Look Like Room E316 Ellen Raider.......................................................................Chair, iCOPE, CPE Sam Anderson...............................................................iCOPE, CPE, BYNEE Barbara Barnes......................................................iCOPE, Brooklyn College Cecilia Blewer................................................................................... iCOPE Benita Lovett-Rivera .........................................................The MANY, iCOPE Occupy the U.S. Economy Room E311 Sponsored by: Rethinking Marxism Catherine Mulder ..............Chair, John Jay College of Criminal Justice-CUNY Michael Hillard...............................................University of Southern Maine David M. Brennan........................................Franklin and Marshall College Robert Burns............................................................................................. United States of Amnesia : Remembering the Black Freedom Movement Room E306 Ambre Ivol................................................Chair, University of Nantes, France Nicolas Djian ...........................French Filmmaker, Mille Plateaux Production Ferreira Carlos..................................Producer, Doc & Doc Productions, France SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 1: 10:00 - 11:50A


Justice Communications: Toward a New Paradigm in Social Change Communications Room W603B Makani Themba ........................................................Chair, The Praxis Project Karlos Gauna Schmeider ...................................Center for Media Justice Jen Soriano..............................................................................Echo Project Doyle Canning.......................................................................Smart Meme Social Change through Youth Media Production Room W603A Dennis Flores.....................................................................................Chair Divad Durant..............................................................Global Action Project Kevin O’Dowd................................................Project Manager Educational Video Center Satellite Academy Documentary Project Emily Gadd............................................................Educational Video Center Reclaiming Freedom for the Left 1--Freedom and The Economy: Democratize or Destroy? Room W520 Danya Reda..........................................................................Chair, NYU Law Alex Gourevitch.....................Postdoc Research Associate, Brown University Corey Robin.....................................................................CUNY Grad Center Doug Henwood.......................................................Left Business Observer Getting Serious about Democracy: What a Demo - cratic Human Rights-based Governance Structure for the New York City School System Might Look Like Room E316 Ellen Raider.......................................................................Chair, iCOPE, CPE Sam Anderson...............................................................iCOPE, CPE, BYNEE Barbara Barnes......................................................iCOPE, Brooklyn College Cecilia Blewer................................................................................... iCOPE Benita Lovett-Rivera .........................................................The MANY, iCOPE Occupy the U.S. Economy Room E311 Sponsored by: Rethinking Marxism Catherine Mulder ..............Chair, John Jay College of Criminal Justice-CUNY Michael Hillard...............................................University of Southern Maine David M. Brennan........................................Franklin and Marshall College Robert Burns............................................................................................. United States of Amnesia : Remembering the Black Freedom Movement Room E306 Ambre Ivol................................................Chair, University of Nantes, France Nicolas Djian ...........................French Filmmaker, Mille Plateaux Production Ferreira Carlos..................................Producer, Doc & Doc Productions, France SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 1: 10:00 - 11:50AM Robert Zellner.....................PhD from Tulane University; speaker and activist Fighting the Corporate Attack on the Public Sector, and the Racist Effect of Permanent Austerity Room E327 Sponsored by: Labor Notes Kenneth Page............................Chair, Black Workers Rank and File Network Tim Schermerhorn........................... Black Workers Rank and File Network Michelle Crentsil ............Occupy Wall Street, People of Color Working Group Angel Gonzales........................................ Grassroots Education Movement The Racial Wealth Gap Room E310 Rod Bush ..................................................................Chair, St. John’s University Devin Fergus.......................................................................Hunter College Dalton Conley..............................................................New York University Ibram Rogers............................................................SUNY College at Oneonta NATO and the G8: Architects of War and Austerity Room E308 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Joe Lombardo...................................................................................Chair Eric Ruder........................................................... International Socialist Review Derrick O’Keefe...............................Co-Chair of the Canadian Peace Alliance Lamis Deek .................................................Palestinian Civil Rights Attorney ‘Activistism’ and the Dilemmas of Solidarity Room E301 Barbara Epstein............................ Chair, University of California-Santa Cruz Rebecca Schein...................................................Carleton University, Ottawa Justin Paulson...............................................................Carleton University Scout Calvert.....................................................University of California-Irvine Hard Choices for “Soft Cops”: A Critical Conversation about the Foster Care System Room E329 Don Lash........................................Chair, International Socialist Organization Seth Wessler...................................... Applied Research Center; colorlines.com Jovonna Frieson.......................................Child Welfare Organizing Project Occupy Earth: Ecofeminist Perspectives I Room E326 Sponsored by: Capitalism Nature Socialism Terran Giacomini..............................................Chair, University of Toronto Ana Isla....................................................Brock University, St. Catherine’s, ON Martha McMahon...............University of Victoria, Victoria, British Columbia Terisa Turner................................................................University of Guelph Terran Giacomini....................................................... University of Toronto Climate Catastrophe: The 99% Solution Room E303 Sponsored by: New Politics Jenny Greeman.........................................Chair, New Perspectives Theater 26 27 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Brian Tokar .......................................Institute for Social Ecology; Climate SOS Jane Zara .......................DC Metro Science for the People: DC Statehood Party David Schwartzman .....Geochemical Society; American Geophysical Union Richard Greeman..................................................Victor Serge Foundation The International Movement to Tax Wall Street: Funding the Solutions to Global Problems Room E305 Michael Lighty...............................................Chair, National Nurses United David Hillman ...........................................................Stamp Out Poverty (UK) Jennifer Flynn Walker ............................................................... Health GAP Fighting Inequality and Poverty: Rethinking Grass- roots Organizing and Community-Labor Coalitions, From the NAACP to Acorn to Justice for Janitors to OWS Room E330 Sponsored by: National Housing Institute John Atlas Chair Maxim Thorne.....................................................................Yale University Bertha Lewis...................................................................The Black Institute Heather Booth...............................................................Midwest Academy The challenges of centralized economies versus a decentralized one an in-depth analysis. Room E328 Ame Johnson...................................................Chair, Prout Movement USA Tapan Mallik .............................................................................................. Leonard Herbert Burg.........................................................Pace University Jon Rynn......................................................Manufacturing Green Prosperity Love & Struggle: the WUO and the Occupy Move- ment, A Mother and Child Reunion? Room E302 Sponsored by: PM Press Terry Bisson........................................................................................Chair Laura Whitehorn...................................................................................... Cathy Wilkerson ....................................................................................... Dan Berger................................................................................................. US Terrorism Against Cuba: the 5 Cuban U.S. Held Political Prisoners and the Case of Posada Carriles Room E325 Stan Smith...............................Chair, Chicago Committee to Free the Cuban 5 Michael Smith........................................................................................... Jose Pertierra............................................................................................. Juan Lamigueiro...................................................................................... Left Field? Left Back? Left Out? What’s “Left” in Public Education? Room E323Alan Singe........................................... Chair, Hofstra University Pablo Muriel ...............University Heights High School and Hofstra University Justin Williams........................Uniondale High School and Hostra University Atif Khalil ...................Fordham High School for the Arts and Hostra University North Africa: Social Systems, Political Histories, Cur- rent Struggles and Prospects Room E321 Sponsored by: Science & Society Julio Huato..............................................................Chair, Science & Society Ahmed Shawki ............................................. International Socialist Review Younes Abouyoub..........................Columbia University, Science & Society Muhsin Jassim ................. Al-Musawi Arabic Literature, Columbia University Horace G. Campbell...................................................Syracuse University This Revolution was Brought to you by Pepsi and MTV; Forging Authentic International Solidarity in the Age of Western Espionage Room E300 Laura Schleifer........................................................................................Chair Justin Addeo.................................................................................................... Al-Shima Haider....................................................................................... An Army of Rape: Why Supporting the Troops is Wrong! Room E324 Sunsara Taylor........................................Chair, writer: Revolution newspaper, board member-World Can’t Wait Mathis Chiroux ................................................Iraqi Veterans Against the War Carl Dix.............................................................Revolutionary Communist Party Is Voting a Solution? Room E320 Dennis Loo ........................................Chair, Cal Poly Pomona; World Can’t Wait Debra Sweet..........................................................................World Can’t Wait David Swanson.........................................................................War is a Crime Andy Zee...........................................Revolution Books/Revolution Newspaper Puerto Rico: Privatization of Public Education & Resistance Room E331 Sponsored by: Bandera Roja – MST/Puerto Rico newspaper Elise Rakmil ......................................................................Chair, FMPR Support Rafael Feliciano Hernandez............................Federacion de Maestros de Puerto Rico- FMPR & Movimiento Socialista de Trabajadores Adriana Mulero Claudio........................Union of Socialist Youth-UJS/MST, University of Puerto Rico Student Leader SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 1: 10:00 - 11:50AM Frank Velgara.................................................................................Prolibertad Angel Gonzalez..................................Grassroots Education Movement - NYC SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 2: 12:00 The 2012 Elections: Lesser Evil or Left Alternative? Schimmel Gloria Mattera........................................ Chair, Green Party of New York State Glen Ford.......................................................................... Black Agenda Report Margaret Kimberley.................................................... Black Agenda Report Suren Moodliar............................................................................ Encuentro 5 John Nichols ..................................................................................The Nation Victor Wallis.............................................................. Socialism and Democracy A Green New Deal: Resolving the Jobs and Climate Crises Room LHN Sponsored by: Green Party of New York State Mark Dunlea ...........................................Chair, Green Party of New York State Cecile Lawrence................................................ independent scholar/activist Fred Magdoff..........................................................................Monthly Review Sarah Manski ...........................................................environmental journalist Sean Sweeney............................................................... Global Labor Institute Jill Stein....................................................... Green Party presidential candidate Political Economy of the Global Crisis: Where From? Where Next? Room LHS Sponsored by: Historical Materialism David McNally..................................... Chair, Political Science, York University Anwar Shaikh....... Department of Economics, New School for Social Research Ramaa Vasudevan............ Professor of Economics, Colorado State University Strategic Directions for the Occupy Movement Room W614 Nelini Stamp ...........................................................................................Chair Frances Fox Piven................................................................................. CUNY Stephen Lerner............................................................................................... Lisa Fithian........................................................................................................ Statewide Organizing Strategies: Taking Grassroots Movement Building to the Next Scale Room W613 Todd Wolfson ....... Chair, Media Mobilizing Project/Rutgers University Charon Hribar.......................................................... Poverty Initiative Luis Larin ....................................................................... United Workers Jonathan Kissam.......................................... Vermont Workers Center Milena Velis................................................... Media Mobilizing Project Ronald Blount.................................. Unified Taxi Workers Alliance-PA Counterblasts: Challenging “star” public intellectu- als who defend Empire and Capital Room W615 Sponsored by: Verso Books Andy Hsiao..............................................................Chair, Verso Books 28 29 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Derrick O’Keefe ..............author, “Michael Ignatieff: The Lesser Evil?” Xavier de la Porte ............author, The Impostor: BHL in Wonderland Jade Lindgaard.................author, The Impostor: BHL in Wonderland Joel Whitney..............................................Editor, Guernica Magazine How Should Left Theory Respond to the New Move- ments? Room W511 Sponsored by: Logos: A Journal of Modern Society & Culture Gregory Smulewicz-Zucker............... Chair, The Graduate Center, CUNY Richard Wolin.................................................... The Graduate Center, CUNY Nadia Urbinati.............................................................. Columbia University Simon Critchley .................................................................The New School Stephen Eric Bronner ....................................................Rutgers University Occupy Outside Metropolis: Small-Town and Rural Occupations Room W510 Sponsored by: Organization: Institute for Anarchist Studies Chris Dixon.................................................Chair, Institute for Anarchist Studies Joseph Lapp...............................................................................Occupy Alaska Welch Canavan................................Occupy Pittsburgh, Some Ideas Collective Heather Pipino..........................................................Vermont Workers’ Center Single Payer and Health Care for the 99%: Where is the Health-Care Justice Movement Going? Part 1 Room W612 Martha Livingston..........Chair, Physicians for a National Health Program - NY Metro chapter Oliver Fein.................................... Physicians for a National Health Program - NY Metro chapter Leonard Rodberg..................... Physicians for a National Health Program - NY Metro chapter Katie Robbins............................................. Health Care Now - New York City Josh Starcher......... Health Care NOW New York City, Healthcare for the 99% Political and Spiritual Progressives Room W626 Jim Vrettos............................. Chair, John Jay College, Sociology Department Gary Null................................................................Progressive Radio Network Rabbi Michael Lerner......................................................Tikkun Magazine Rev. Stephen Phelps........................................................ Riverside Church NYPD & Capitalist Systems: Organizing for Police Ac- countability across Black, Muslim, and Latino Com- munities Room W608 Fahd Ahmed.................................... Chair, DRUM- Desis Rising Up & Moving Shaheena Parveen.................................. DRUM- Desis Rising Up & Moving Lamis Deek....................................................................................... Attorney SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 2: 12:00 - 1:50PM Lumumba Bandele................................. Malcolm X Grassroots Movement Rafael Samanez .................................................................... VAMOS Unidos “Trilogical Cooperative Businesses: Challenges for Worker Owned Enterprises” Room W606 Sponsored by: http://healingthroughconsciousness. com/ index.php/trilogical-enterprises Leonard Burg...................... Chair, International Society of Analytical Trilogy; Psycho-spiritual Therapist Gilbert Gambucci...................... International Society for Analytical Trilogy Susan Berkley............. Trilogical Psycho-socio-therapist; Founder/President, The Great Voice Company Theater of the Oppressed for Self-Organizing and Building Community: A Panel Discussion and Work- shop Room W605 Sponsored by: Theater of the Oppressed Lab (TOPLAB) Marie-Claire Picher.. Chair, Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Reg Flowers........................................................... Falconworks Artists Group Janet Gerson......................... Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Elia Gurna ......Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB); Occupy Albany Reka Polonyi ..................................... Occupy Wall Street Performance Guild; Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Imperialism and the Neoliberal State in the Middle East and South Asia Room W617 Sponsored by: South Asia Solidarity Initiative (SASI) Graduate Center Marxist Reading Group Ahilan Kadirgamar.............................Chair, South Asia Solidarity Initiative, GC Marxist Reading Group Ahmad Shokr................................................................................................ Saygun Gokariksel........ CUNY Graduate Center, GC Marxist Reading Group Neil Agarwal ....... South Asia Solidarity Initiative, GC Marxist Reading Group Luddites, without Condescension Room W616 Sponsored by: Retort Iain Boal................................................................................................... Chair Ramsey Kannan ........................................................................................... Peter Linebaugh.......................................................................................... The Impact of Tax Policy on Job Creation and Pov- erty Room W504 Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics Laura Ebert................................................................................... Chair, URPE Michelle Holder............................. Community Service Society of New York Christine D’Onofrio .................................................................................... SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 2: 12:00 A Front Row Seat to Occupy Wall Street: Pace University and the OWS movement Room W521 Emily Welty................................................................... Chair, Pace University Victoria Tran-Trinh............................................................... Pace University Jessica Borona ...................................................................... Pace University Nick Zukowski....................................................................... Pace University Victoria Measles................................................................... Pace University The Immigrant Manifesto and the Struggle for Social Justice Room W522 Saskia Sassen ...........................Chair, Robert S. Lynd Professor of Sociology Tania Bruguera .....................Director, Immigrant Movement International Ujju Aggarwal......... Community Organizer, Educator, and Doctoral Student Donna Nevel.................Community Psychologist, Educator, Coordinates the Participatory Action Research Sarahi Uribe...... National Campaign Coordinator of the National Day Laborer Organizing Network Black America and the Left: Where Do We Go From Here? What Is To Be Done? Room W211 Komozi Woodard......................................... Chair, Sarah Lawrence College; Left Forum planning comm. Michael Dawson......................................................... University of Chicago Maulana Karenga........................... California State University, Long Beach Johanna Fernandez.................................................. Baruch College, CUNY The Worker Cooperative Movement and Grassroots Approaches to Ending Poverty Room W622 Nada Khader........................................................ Chair, WESPAC Foundation Jalal Sabur................................................................... Freedom Food Alliance Vanessa Bransburg................................................... Center for Family Life Alex Jackimovicz ............................................................. Proutist Universal Kisha Skipper.......................................................... Community Voices Heard Online Organizing Training - Overview of ALL the Basics Room W621 Charles Lenchner ....................................................... Chair, Organizing 2.0 Elana Levin Advomatic............................................................................. Elizabeth Jenkins......................................................................... SEIU 32BJ Deportations, Immigrant Movements and Activism Room W610 Ramona Hernández ............................................. Chair, CUNY City College Alfonso Gonzáles...................................................... CUNY Lehman College Fenix Arias...................................................................................................... Ysaira Paulino................. New Immigrant Community Empowerment (NICE) Ibrahim García-González....Univ. of Puerto Rico, Union of Socialist Youth No Legal Lynching: Fighting Wrongful Convictions Room W609 Vanessa McEnery....................... Chair, Campaign to End the Death Penalty Lawrence Hayes................................... Campaign to End the Death Penalty Yusef Salaam ......................................... Campaign to End the Death Penalty Vanessa McEnery................................. Campaign to End the Death Penalty Alan Newton.................................................................................................. Prisoners and FIPs v the USA - anti-capitalism behind bars Room W607 Selma James..................................................... Chair, Global Women’s Strike Eric Gjertsen............................................................... Payday men’s network Frances Goldin.............................................................................................. Theresa Shoatz ............................................................................................. Rev. Edward Pinkney ........ Black Autonomy Network of Community Orgs. Victoria Law.................................................................................................... What War? US Turns from War on Iraq to Permanent Occupation Room W602 Debra Sweet............................................. Chair, Director of World Can’t Wait Michael Otterman....................................................................................... Larry Everest.................................................................................................. David Swanson............................................................................................. Movement Building in the Current Political Mo- ment—Learning from the US and World Social Fo- rum Process Room W604 Jackie Smith.................................................... Chair, University of Pittsburgh Jerome Scott........................... League of Revolutionaries for a New America Rose Brewer.............................................................. University of Minnesota Alfredo Lopez.............................................................. May First/People Link Michael Leon Guerrero............................................................................. What’s Happening in Puerto Rico? Room W601 Andrés Torres....................................................................................Chair Olga Sanabria ....................Borough of Manhattan Community College Saulo Colón...................................................Independent Boricua Socialist David Galarza.............................................................NY Contra el Gasoducto Community Economic Development and Worker Cooperatives Room W625 Al Campbell................................... Chair, Union for Radical Political Economy Fred Rose......................................................................... Wellspring Initiative Djar Horn........................................... Jersey Shore Neighborhood Cooperative Occupy Harper’s Ferry! Why Radicals (Including Pacifists) Must Follow John Brown

Sponsored by: PM Press

Horizontalism Vs Revolutionary State Power As The Path To Social Transformation: A Debate Room W522 Sponsored by: Revolution newspaper Eric Laursen............................................................................................ Chair Raymond Lotta.......................................................... Revolution newspaper John Clark........................................................ Loyola University, New Orleans “Connecting the Occupy Movement to the Tradition of Spiritual Radicalism” Room W401 Tony Johnson...................................... Chair, Community Church of New York Dan McKanan............................................................ Harvard Divinity School Heidi Swarts......................................................... Rutgers University-Newark Occupy Greensboro:Report from a Southern City Room W624 Sponsored by: Occupy Greensboro Cynthia Maddox.................................................... Chair, Occupy Greensboro Michael Joseph Roberto........NC Agricultural & Technical State University Trish Kahle............................................... International Socialist Organization Cynthia Maddox............................................................. Occupy Greensboro Erich Fromm’s Socialist Humanism for Today: Programs and Planning Room W623 Joan Braune........................................................ Chair, University of Kentucky Nick Braune...................................................................... South Texas College Charles Herr.......Director of Psychological Services at Gouverneur Hospital NY The Chain Must Break: Divestment from Israeli Occupation as Anti-Corporate Resistance Room W618 Riham Barghouti................................................................. Chair, Adalah-NY SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 2: 12:00 - 1:50PM Liza Behrendt............................................................... Jewish Voice for Peace Tanya Keilani.................................. Columbia Students for Justice in Palestine Riham Barghouti........................................................................... Adalah-NY The Future of Marxism Room W503 Ben Shepard............................................................................................ Chair Greg Gabrellas................................................................................................ Jeremy Cohan................................................................................................. Occupy Hollywood: Neoliberalism and the Blockbuster Film Room W603B Sponsored by: Shooting Wall Film Theory Zine Karl Starkweather ........................................................................................... Chair Michael McCracken ................................................................................................. Jill Hackney............................................................... Shooting Wall Film Collective Community Media: A Revolutionary Organizing Tool Room W603A Inez Hedges.................................................. Chair, Northeastern University DeeDee Halleck............................. Univ. of California San Diego (emeritus) Sam Husseini................................................... Institute for Public Accuracy Noelle Hanrahan..................................................... Redwood Justice Fund Mumia Abu Jamal ................................................................................... Reclaiming Freedom for the Left 3--Meritocracy and the Ideology of Freedom Room W520 Alex Gourevitch .....................................................................................Chair Aziz Rana.........................................................................................Cornell Law Danya Reda........................................................................................NYU Law Nick Frayn ......................................................................................................... Long Dry White Season: United Nations Out of Haiti Room W316 Tom Siracuse .................................................Chair, Manhattan Green Party Nellie Hestor Bailey...........Occupy Harlem; Harlem Fight Back Against War at Home and Abroad Kim Ives.................................................................................... Haiti Libretti Colia L. LaFayette Clark....................... Co-Coor International Commission

of Inquiry on Haiti (USA) and Guadeloupe Haiti Tour USA

Betty Davis................................................................. New York Green Party The North America Occupy Movement in Global Perspective Room E306 Sponsored by: Socialism and Democracy George Katsiaficas................................................................................ Chair Gerardo Renique ....................................................................... CCNY - CUNY Eddie Yuen............................................................................... Occupy Oakland SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 2: 12:00 - 1:50PM Ash Anderson...................................................................... Peaceful Uprising Kate Rooth............................................................... Rising Tide North America Occupy Earth: Ecofeminist Perspectives II Room E326 Sponsored by: Capitalism Nature Socialism Terisa E. Turner...................................................... Chair, University of Guelph Leigh Brownhill ................................................................... McGill University Mary Mellor................................................................ Northumbria University Patricia E. (Ellie) Perkins......................................... York University, Toronto Ariel Salleh........................................................................ University of Sydney Taxing Wall Street: How A Financial Transaction Tax Would Raise Billions for Main Street Room E305 Chuck Idelson ........................................................................................ Chair, Rose Ann DeMoro.................................................... National Nurses United Robert Pollin........................................... Political Economy Research Institute Horizontal Worker Cooperatives: A path beyond capitalism Room E330 Heather Mitchell........................... Chair, Co-Director Ecology Action of Texas Susannah Cummins.............................. Co-Director Ecology Action of Texas Scott Crow.......... Anarchist organizer, author, worker, insurgent, and dreamer The Koch Brothers: Their Path to Power Room E328 Sponsored by: The Big Apple Coffee Party J.A. Myerson ............................................ Chair, Truth-out.org, Citizen Radio Ari Berman...................................... The Nation, Rolling Stone, The Guardian Brendan Fischer ................................ The Center for Media and Democracy Robert Greenwald.......................................................... Brave New Films Lee Fang................................................ ThinkProgress, Media Matters, Salon Roots of the Occupy Wall St. Movement and Its Potential Impact Room E302 Sponsored by: Science & Society Justin Holt................................................................ Chair, New York University Barbara Epstein..................................... University of California, Santa Cruz David Laibman ................................................................... Science & Society David Kotz ............................................. University of Massachusetts, Amherst Alexandr Buzgalin.................................................. Moscow State University Fair Trade as Justice Room E325 Sponsored by: URPE Tamara Stenn ......................................................... Chair, Keene State College Dean Cycon Dean Beans........................................................................... Kerstin Lindgren............................................................. Domestic Fair Trade Renee Bowers................................................................ Fair Trade Federation David Onion..................................................................... Occupy Philadelphia Cindy Milstein................................................................. Occupy Philadelphia Occupy Research - Research by and for the Movement Room E310 Christine Schweidler........................... Chair, DataCenter & OccupyResearch Hector R. Cordero-Guzman, Ph.D................ City University of New York Martha Fuentes-Bautista, Ph.D.... University of Massachusetts, Amherst Sasha Costanza-Chock ...................... Asst. Professor of Civic Media, MIT & OccupyResearch Yvonne Yen Liu......................................................... Applied Research Center Occupying the Legal System? Practice, Critique and Resistance in the Neoliberal Era Room E309 Joel Kupferman.............................................. Chair, National Lawyers Guildt Thomas Murray .............School of Politics, University College Dublin, Ireland Rajiv Jaswa........................................................................................................ Strategy for the Left After the Occupation Movement Room E308 John Sanbonmatsu........................... Chair, Worcester Polytechnic Institute David Schweikart............................................................... Loyola University Patricia Mann .................................................................. New York University Barbara Epstein..................................... University of California at Santa Cruz The New Dangerous Class?: Perspectives on Organizing Precarious Labor Room E307 Sponsored by: Dissent magazine + Verso Sarah Leonard .................................Chair, Associate Editor, Dissent magazine Ross Perlin........................................................................ author, Intern Nation Stephen Boykewich..................................... National Guestworker Alliance Max Fraser......................................................................................................... Mary Nolan................................................................................................ NYU Joyce Gill-Campbell ............................................. Domestic Workers United Social Movements, the State and the Question of Autonomy Room E301 Dario Azzellini................................................................................... Chair Marina Sitrin.............................................................................................. Marisa Holmes.......................................................................................... Making Green A Threat Again Room E329 Scott Parkin................................................... Chair, Rising Tide North America 32 33 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 2: 12:00 - 1:50PM Occupy Colleges: Rescuing Higher Education from the Corporatized University Room E323 Debra Leigh Scott................................................ Chair, Writer, Co-Producer,

‘Junct: The Trashing of Higher Ed. documentary

Chris LaBree.................................................................................... 2255 Films Nathan Kleinman ........ Free University of Philadelphia, Occupy Philadelphia Kyle McCarthy.................. Producer, Default: The Student Loan Documentary Decriminalizing the Classroom: NYC Students Speak Out to Fight the Militarization and Policing of Public Schools Room E321 Natalie Havlin......... Chair, Teachers Unite & the NY City College of Technology Roksana Mun....................................................... Desis Rising Up and Moving Angela Jones.................................................... New York Civil Liberties Union Nilesh Viswashrao ..................................................... Advocates for Children Rukia Lumumba...................................... Center for Community Alternatives Bolivia under Morales: Critical Marxist Perspectives Room E304 Sponsored by: Historical Materialism Jeffery R Webber............................. Chair, Queen Mary, University of London Jason Farbman ........................... Former Fellow, Ctr. for Latin American and Caribbean Studies, NYU Sarah Hines............................................. PhD Candidate, UC Berkeley, History Tom Lewis.............................................. Professor, University of Iowa, Spanish Runnin’ Red: An Insider’s Look at Being a Socialist Candidate In U.S. Elections Room E300 Kristin Schall ............................................................. Chair, Socialist Party USA Stewart Alexander.......................................................... Socialist Party USA Greg Pason......................................................................... Socialist Party USA David McReynolds.......................................................... Socialist Party USA Pornography & the Sex Industry: Reclaim, Regulate, Uproot, or Abolish? Room E324 Eesha Pandit.......................................................................................Chair Melissa Gira Grant................................................................................... Sunsara Taylor......................................................... Revolution Newspaper Challenging Duopoly from Below: How Progressive Third Parties Can Win at the Electoral Grassroots Room E320 Jonathan Martin Chair, Sociology Department, Framingham State University Allan Brison................................................................ New Haven Green Party Susan Hatch Davis..........................................Vermont State Representative

(Vermont Progressive Party)

Vince Brennan............ Burlington, VT City Councilor and former School Board member (Vermont Progressive Party) Left feminists Talk about Gender, Race, Class, Sexu- ality, Activism: A Roundtable in honor of the Living Legacy of Shirley Chisholm Room E332 Barbara Winslow...................................... Chair, The Shirley Chisholm Project of Brooklyn Women’s Activism Robyn Spencer........................................................... Lehman College/CUNY Premilla Nadasen ........................................................ Queens College CUNY Rosalyn Baxandall................... Former Old Westbury American Studies chair and Distinguished Teaching Professor Eileen Boris........................................... University of California, Santa Barbara Past, Present, And Yet To Come: Understanding Capi- talism As A Historical Process Room E331 Sponsored by: ‘Future of World Capitalism’ book series in

association with Palgrave-McMillan, Pluto Press and Fernwood Press

Radhika Desai ................................................... Chair, University of Manitoba Henry Heller............................ Department of History, University of Manitoba Alan Freeman................................................ London Metropolitan University LUNCH 2:00-3:00PM Room Schimmel Auditorium SPECIAL EVENT: HIP-HOP, POLITICS, AND PROTEST Steven A. Smith, Ph.D., M1 of Dead Prez Umi of Dead Prez, Will Vill, Malisha Jimenez

Nyaka NiiLampti, PH.D, Esteban Nembhard

SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 3: 3:00 - 4:50PM Session 3: 3:00–4:50pm Occupy Malcolm X--By Any Means Necessary Schimmel Herb Boyd............................................................Chair, Free Speech TV Haki Madhubuti....................................................... Third World Press Bill Fletcher, Jr. ................................................Blackcommunicator.com Amiri Baraka........................................................... Unity and Struggle Sonia Sanchez......................................................... Temple University Putting the Movement Back Into Labor: The Trap of Contract Unionism LHN Stanley Aronowtiz .....................................Chair, The Graduate Center, CUNY Rose Ann DeMoro...................Executive Director for National Nurses United Steven Early ..................................................................................................... Occupy the 1% to Liberate the 99% LHS Sponsored by: Take Back the Land Movement -The National Economic and Social Rights Initiative Robert Robinson ...Chair, Take Back the Land Movement-National Economic and Social Rights Initiative Michael Premo........................................................Housing is a Human Right Eliot` Tarver ...............................Organizing for Occupation-Occupy Wall Street Max Rameau.............................................................Take Back the Movement M Adams...........................................................Take Back the Land-Madison Kali Akuno......................................................Malcolm X Grassroots Movement Hubert Wilkerson ............................................Take Back the Land Rochester Africa in the Solar Age - So Why Are We Still Pumping Oil? Africans Speak Out. Room W614 Sponsored by: Global Information Network SaharaReporters Sowore Omoyele........................................................Chair, SaharaReporters Milton Allimadi...................................................................... Black Star News Agnes Taile..........................................................................Le Septentrion Info, Tseliso Thipanyane Former head of South Africa Human Rights Commission Nnimmo Bassey.........................................Friends of the Earth International Kassahun Checole.....................................Africa World Press / Red Sea Press Patrice Nganang.............................................Professor at SUNY Stony Brook Hip-Hop, Politics, and Protest: A Battle for Hearts, Minds and Money Room W613 Steven Smith.................................................Chair, University of New Orleans WILL VILL .....................................................................................Hip-Hop Artist M1 of DEAD PREZ....................................................Hip-Hop Artist & Activist UMI of DEAD PREZ RBG.............................................................................. Esteban Nembhard............................................. Union Organizer & Activist Marx’s Early Writi Malisha Jimenez ...................................................................Hip-Hop Activist Nyaka NiiLampti ..................................Ph.D., Psychologist, Hip-Hop Activist, Asst. Prof. at Queens College in Charlotte, NC. Decolonize the ‘Occupy’ Movements: Defending Mother Earth and Confronting American Capitalism Room W615 Sally Bermanzohn..........................................Chair, Brooklyn College / CUNY Tiokasin Ghosthorse(Lakota)...........................................................WBAI Janene Yazzie-Collymore (Dine/Navajo)............................................ Kent Lebsock (Lakota).......................Owe Aku International Justice Project Debra White Plume (Lakota)....Founder of Owe Aku International Justice Project

Pine Ridge Homeland

Should Labor and the Left Propose a Global Green Jobs Alternative to Austerity and Climate Change? Room W511 Sponsored by: Campaign for Peace and Democracy Joanne Landy.................................Chair, Campaign for Peace and Democracy Jeremy Brecher............................................ Labor Network for Sustainability Greg Albo...................................................................................York University Elaine Bernard..Exec. Dir. of Labor and Worklife Program, Harvard Law School & Harvard Trade Union Program Robert Pollin..........Professor of Economics and Co-Director, Political Economy Research Institute, Univ of Massachusetts Beyond the Encampments: New Directions for the Occupy Movement Room W510 Hillary Lazar...........................................................................Chair, Occupy DC Joshua Stephens.................................Just Walk Collective, Occupy Brooklyn Max Rameau......................................................................Movement Catalyst Single Payer and Health Care for the 99%: Where is the Health-Care Justice Movement Going? (Parts 2) Room W612 Mary O’Brien.........Chair, Physicians for a National Health Program - NY Metro chapter Adam Gaffney............................................................PNHP-NY Metro chapter Beth Oram ....................................................................Healthcare for the 99% Maria Fehlig ................................................................. National Nurses United Meir Hamilton..........................Health Care-NOW and Healthcare for the 99% Daniel Lugassy...........................................................Health Care for the 99% Amit Patel...........................................................................Doctors for the 99% James Ronayne .........................................................Health Care for the 99% Prospects for Left Unity in the Politcal Battles of 2012 Room W626 Pat Fry.............Chair, Committees of Correspondence for Democracy and Socialism Randy Shannon........Committees of Correspondence for Democracy and Socialism Maria Svart...........................................................Democratic Socialists of America Judith LeBlanc .....................................................................Communist Party USA What, Me Worry? The Rise Of The Surveillance State & What We Can Do About It Room W608 Scott Parkin..............................Chair, Co-organizer Rising Tide North America, Organizer Rainforest Action Network Scott Crow............Anarchist organizer,author, worker, insurgent, and dreamer James Clark ..................................................................National Lawyers Guild Unlawful Detention: Abuse and Suffering in the US Prison System Room W606 Saskia Sassen..........................Chair, the Robert S. Lynd Professor of Sociology Jeanne Theoharis...............Professor of Political Science at Brooklyn College Sally Eberhardt..............................Researcher for Educators for Civil Liberties Tamer Mehanna............Representative of the Free Tarek Mehanna Initiative. Diala Shamas...............Legal Fellow in the CLEAR Project at CUNY Law School The Significance of Art in the Occupy Movement Room W605 Sponsored by: Platypus Affiliated Society Chris Mansour..........................................................................Chair, Platypus Karen Archey......................................................................................Rhizome Noah Fischer.........................................................................Occupy Museums Maria Byck .............................................................................Occupy Museums Blithe Riley................................................................................. Arts and Labor Arab Spring into Winter? Challenges to the Left one year on Room W617 Sponsored by: The Platypus Review Laura Schmidt........................................Chair, The Platypus Affiliated Society Atef Said .........................................................................University of Michigan Hamid Dabashi................................................................Columbia University Siyaves Azeri..................................................Worker-communist Party of Iran Occupy the regional economy: Milk Not Jails builds alliances across the urban-rural divide Room W616 Lauren Melodia ................................................................Chair, Milk Not Jails Gabriel Sayegh................................................................ Drug Policy Alliance Angela Davis.........................................Just Food, Weston A. Price Foundation The Current Global Social Resistances in WorldHistorical Context Room W504 Kelvin Santiago-VallesChair, Sociology Dept., Binghamton University-SUNY Agustin Lao-Montes................................Sociology Dept., U.Mass-Amherst Shelley Feldman ..........................................Development Sociology, Cornell Brendan McQuade ........................................ Binghamton University-SUNY Experiments on the left edge: San Francisco and its hinterland, 1957-1980 Room W521 Sponsored by: PM Press Iain Boal ...................................................................................Chair, Retort Felicity Scott............................................................................................. Robyn Spencer........................................................................................ Cal Winslow........................................................................................... Retort New Alliances for Organized Labor: Beyond Jobs, Benefits, and Democrats Room W211 Traven Leyshon......................................................................................Chair Mark Dudzic..................................................Labor Campaign for Single Payer Joe Uehlein ...................................................Labor Network for Sustainability Susan Davis............................................................ Vermont Progressive Party Liz Blum ................................................................... Vermont Progressive Party the Fight for Good Jobs, and How We Win Them Room W622 Sponsored by: Labor Notes Kay Schermerhorn............................................................Chair, Labor Notes Stephanie Luce..........................................................Murphy Institute/CUNY Tim Schermerhorn..............................Black Workers Rank and File Network US Working Class and the Current Crisis: A Roundtable Room W621 Mark Nowak.......................................................Chair, Manhattanville College Peter Rachleff.................................................................... Macalester College Dale Maharidge ............................................................................................. Freedom for Mumia Abu-Jamal: Liberation for All of Us Room W610 Johanna Fernandez, Phd................Chair, Educators for Mumia Abu-Jamal Suzanne Ross, Phd................ New York Coalition to Free Mumia Abu-Jamal Pam Africa........................................................................................................ Mark Taylor, Phd............................................................................................ Malisha Jimenez ...................................................................Hip-Hop Activist Nyaka NiiLampti ..................................Ph.D., Psychologist, Hip-Hop Activist, Asst. Prof. at Queens College in Charlotte, NC. Decolonize the ‘Occupy’ Movements: Defending Mother Earth and Confronting American Capitalism Room W615 Sally Bermanzohn..........................................Chair, Brooklyn College / CUNY Tiokasin Ghosthorse(Lakota)...........................................................WBAI Janene Yazzie-Collymore (Dine/Navajo)............................................ Kent Lebsock (Lakota).......................Owe Aku International Justice Project Debra White Plume (Lakota)....Founder of Owe Aku International Justice Project

Pine Ridge Homeland

Should Labor and the Left Propose a Global Green Jobs Alternative to Austerity and Climate Change? Room W511 Sponsored by: Campaign for Peace and Democracy Joanne Landy.................................Chair, Campaign for Peace and Democracy Jeremy Brecher............................................ Labor Network for Sustainability Greg Albo...................................................................................York University Elaine Bernard..Exec. Dir. of Labor and Worklife Program, Harvard Law School & Harvard Trade Union Program 36 37 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 3: 3:00 - 4:50PM Immigrants and Occupy Room W609 Mariano Munoz ...............................................................................Chair Tammy Kim .............................OWS Immigrant Worker Justice Working Group Donald Anthonyson ...................................................Families for Freedom Gonzalo Jimenez............................................Laundry Worker Center United Nicola Phillips.........................OWS Immigrant Worker Justice Working Group Democratizing Criminology and Criminal Justice Room W607 Dr. William Calathes..................................Chair, New Jersey City University Jason Williams........................................................Texas Southern University Sean Wilson.............................................................New Jersey City University Occupy the Imagination Room W604 Sponsored by: PM Press Terry Bisson................................Chair, PM Press, independent novelist, editor Kenneth Wishnia ........................................................................................... S.J. Rozan........................................................................................................... Meg Starr.................................................................................................... Susie Day........................................................................................................... “Occupy Myself : Change Yourself to Change the World”. An exploration of Process as the key to personal/political transformation within a process oriented Community Building workshop. Room W602 Rosa Naparstek...............................Chair, James and Grace Lee Boggs Center Richard Feldman......................................James and Grace Lee Boggs Center Janice Fialka.................................................................... Dance of Partnership Spontaneity and Organization: Lessons from 2011 Room W601 Marianne LeNabat.......................Chair, The New School for Social Research Cinzia Arruzza ................................................................................................. Anita Chari .............................................................The University of Oregon Anarchism’s Post-Capitalist Vision Room W625 Sponsored by: Theory in Action Deric Shannon...................................Chair, Transformative Studies Institute, University of Connecticut Wayne Price...................Common Struggle Libertarian Communist Federation Abbey Volcano .....................................................Workers Solidarity Alliance Scott Nappalos....................Miami Autonomy and Solidarity/Recomposition Chris Spannos..................................................Editor of The New Significance Economics for the Rest of Us: How Much Are You Worth and What Should You Do to Get It Room W523 Michael Merrill.........Chair, Dean - Harry Van Arsdale Center for Labor Studies Katherine Spaulding...... Harry Van Arsdale Ctr., SUNY Empire State College Moshe Adler ...................... Harry Van Arsdale Ctr., SUNY Empire State College Fitz Reed.............................. Harry Van Arsdale Ctr., SUNY Empire State College Theory and Practice in the Struggle for Ecosocialism: Prospects for Radical Analysis and Political Transformation in the OWS Movement Room W522 Irwin Sperber................................................................Chair, SUNY New Paltz Tess Cooper.............................................................................SUNY New Paltz Andi Weiss Bartczak......................................Mid-Hudson Group of Sierra Club Joel Tyner..........................................................Dutchess County, NY, legislator Christopher Williams.................Pace University, Packer Collegiate Institute Internal Colonialism in the Age of Obama Room W402 Charles “Cappy” Pinderhughes.....................Chair, Essex County College Rod Bush ............................................................................St. John’s University Jared Ball .....................................................................Morgan State University Holy Mess: Radical Spirituality and Action Meet at Occupy Room W401 Tony Johnson.........................................Chair, Community Church of New York Rosemary Bray McNatt...Fourth Universalist Society in the City of New York Marisa Egerstrom..............................................................Harvard University Heather Pritchard.......................................................Harvard Divinity School The Great Depression and the Great Recession: What Can Occupy Learn From the New Deal R e s p o n s e t o E c o n o m i c , S o c i a l a n d E n v i r o n m e n t a l Crisis ? Room W627 Charles Bell.................................................Chair, National Jobs for All Coalition Sheila D. Collins..................................................National Jobs for All Coalition Gertrude S. Goldberg.....................................National Jobs for All Coalition Marguerite Rosenthal.....................................National Jobs for All Coalition Philip Harvey.......................................Rutgers University Law School, Camden Is Capitalism at A Dead End? Socialist Revolutions in a Time of Crisis Room W624 Sponsored by: Workers World newspaper John Catalinotto...............Chair, Managing Editor, Workers World newspaper Fred Goldstein..................................................................Workers World Party SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 3: 3:00 - 4:50PM Monica Moorehead.......................................................Workers World Party Brenda Stokely Million.........................................Worker March Movement Impossible Occupations: Marxism and Psychoanalysis Room W623 Greg Gabrellas.........................................................................................Chair Christie Offenbacher................................................................................... Ben Koditschek...............................................................University of Chicago Robert Hullot-Kentor..............................................The School of Visual Arts One Democratic State in Palestine/Israel Room W618 Julia Willebrand..............................................................Chair, US Green Party Lenni Brenner............................................................................US Green Party Justine McCabe........................................................................US Green Party Stanley Heller............................................................................US Green Party Occupy Your Work Place Panel Room W503 Dave Haak............................................................................................Chair Chris............................................................................................................... Eric................................................................................................................. Sam............................................................................................................... Mariah.......................................................................................................... Victoria ........................................................................................................ Who Steals My Purse Steals Trash?: Theft in the age of the Internet and #OWS Room W603B Cecile Lawrence..........................Chair, TP&J, CPNY, NYRAD, MTA, and others Janet Burgan .............................................................. Folk Singer/Songwriter Anthony Gronowicz......................NYC Green Party politician, union Leader Maura Stephens...Asso. Dir., Park Ctr. for Independent Media, Ithaca College Mapping the Solidarity Economy - Locally and Globally Room W603A Craig Borowiak .........................................................Chair, Haverford College Ana Margarida Esteves....................................................Tulane University Maliha Safri..............................................................................Drew University Reclaiming Freedom for the Left 2--Freedom and International Affairs Room W520 Nick Frayn ................................................................................................ Chair, Aziz Rana........................................................................................ Cornell Law 38 39 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 3: 3:00 - 4:50PM Darryl Li..............................................................................................................

Harvard University

Asli Bali ...............................................................................................................

UCLA Law

Education and Capitalism Room E316 Sponsored by: Haymarket Books Marissa Torres.........................Chair, New York Collective of Radical Educators Megan Behrent ...................................... International Socialist Organization Brian Jones............................................... International Socialist Organization Lois Weiner..............................................................New Jersey City University Rebecca Tarlau.............................................University of California, Berkeley From Evolution to Revolution: The Path to Systemic Change in American Society Room E311 Sponsored by: Between The Lines Radio Newsmagazine Richard Hill ............................Chair, Between The Lines Radio News Magazine Chris Rude.................................................................................................URPE Gar Alperovitz................................................................................................. Amin Husain................................................Occupy Wall Street, New York City Obama’s New Imperial Strategy Room E306 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Eric Ruder..................................................................................................Chair Michael Schwartz......................................................Stony Brook University Saadia Toor....................................................................College of State Island Ashley Smith..................................................... International Socialist Review People’s Movement In the Post Fukushima Nuclear Power Catastrophe Room E327 Minori Nakamura ...............................................Chair, 3.11 Action New York Keisuke Jinno ........................................................City University of New York Yuko Tonohira..................................................................Todos Somos Japon Sabu Kohso ..........................................Japan-Fissures in Planetary Apparatus Julia Leser.................. Documentary “Radioactivists” (via video from Germany) Clarissa Seidel ......... Documentary “Radioactivists” (via video from Germany) From Occupying to Organizing Popular Power Room E310 Camilo Viveirosiros....Chair, www.activism2organizing.org & Occupy Providence Dominic Desiata ................................City Life Vida Urbana & Occupy Boston Alex Papali ......................................Occupy Boston & OB People of Color group Philip Arnone ...OWS Labor Outreach Committee & Immigrant Worker Justice working group O c c u py i n g Pu b l i c S p a c e : Re c l a i m i n g Th e Constitutional Right To Assemble Room E309 Howard Engelskirchen ......................................................................Chair Tabatha Abu El-Haj..........................................................Drexel Law School Joe Lombardo................................................................................................ Colin Donnaruma.................................................................... SUNY, Albany Occupy Philosophy: Capital, Critique, Imagination Room E308 Sponsored by: Radical Philosophy Association Radical Philosophy Review Chad Kautzer......Chair, CU Denver; Occupy Denver; Radical Philosophy Assoc. Linda Martín Alcoff...................................................CUNY Graduate Center Hannah Appel......................................Columbia University; OWS Think Tank John P. Pittman.....................................................................John Jay College US Organized Labor: Quo Vadis Room E307 Sponsored by: Working USA The Journal of Labor and Society Jane LaTour .................................Chair, Public Employee Press, DC 37 AFSCME Stewart Acuff.................................................................Utility Workers Union Nick Unger....................................................................................................... Michael Goldfield.....................................................Wayne State University Michael Hirsch............................................................................ New Politics Jane McAlevey.......................................................Author, Labor’s Last Stand The Crisis and Right-Wing Populism: Europe and the US Room E301 Sponsored by: Transform ! Europe Teppo Eskelinen.........................................Chair, Left Alliance Party, Finland William K. Tabb............................................................Queens College, CUNY Abby Scher............................................................. Institute for Policy Studies Jan Kavan..................................................ex-Foreign Minister, Czech Republic Walter Baier................................Coordinator, European Network “transform!” Workers’ Cooperatives: the International Context Room E329 Sponsored by: Working USA: The Journal of Labor and Society, Rethinking Marxism, and GEO Chris Michael...............................Chair, Workers Development, New York City Carl Davidson...................................................Solidariaty Economy Network Ethan Earle ..........................................................La Base / The Working World Peter Ranis..............................................York College / CUNY Graduate Center Jessica Gordon Nembhard ...................................John Jay College, CUNY, Solidarity Economy Network Radical Sustainability for Self-Determination Room E326 Sony Cabral......................................Chair, Morning Glory Community Garden Andrew Hoyles.............................................................................................. SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 3: 3:00 - 4:50PM Angie Hernandez ...................................Morning Glory Community Garden Elizabeth Bee Ayer....bk farmyards, the High School for Public Service Youth Farm Farm School NYC Rafael Mutis Jardín .......................Morning Glory, Anarchist People of Color Capitalism, Imperial Geopolitics and the Climate Crisis: Where Next for the Climate Justice Movement? Room E303 Sponsored by: Haymarket Books and Monthly Review Emily Giles...............................................................................................Chair Fred Magdoff.........................................................................Monthly Review Brian Tokar....................................................................................................... Marcela Olivera ..........................Water for All Campaign; Rutgers University Chris Williams...............................................................Haymarket Books; ISR “Occupy Ethics”: The importance of Ethics, Morals and its interplay with our Economic, Financial, Social, Political and Media system Room E305 Sponsored by: New York Society of Ethical Culture - NYSEC (www.nysec.org) Ioannis Tziligakis...............................Chair, GET, UMich,Henry George School Joseph Chuman....Columbia University, New York Society for Ethical culture Anne Klaeysen........................................New York Society for Ethical Culture Curt Collier................... New York Society for Ethical Culture, Groundwork USA From Alterglobalization to #Occupyeverywhere: Parentage and Ruptures Room E330 Sponsored by: Mouvements - www.mouvements.info Nicolas Haeringer.......................................................Chair, Mouvements Cindy Wiesner.......................................................................................... Hamouda Soubhi ................................................................................... Thomas Ponniah..................................................................................... Jackie Smith.............................................................................................. Brooke Lehman....................................................................................... Sam Halvorsen......................................................................................... Workshop: “How a local economy comes to life in practice: a participatory workshop.” Room E328 Matt Oppenheim, PhD ......Chair, Central New Mexico Community College Alex Jackimovicz ...............................................................Proutist Universal Dada Veda........RAWA (Renaissance Artists and Writer’s Association) - director Quisia Gonzalez, MD...................St Georges’ University School of Medicine Syndicalism and Autonomism: Building a New Labor Movement Room E302 Sponsored by: Working USA: The Journal of Labor and Society / Industrial Worker Daniel Gross...................................................................Brandworkers & IWW Godfrey Vincent.............................................................Tuskegee University Élise Thorburn.................................................. University of Western Ontario Steven Manicastri.............................................................Rutgers University New Developments In Cuba Room E325 Sponsored by: ML Today.com Roger Keeran...............................................Chair, Empire State College SUNY Nelson Valdes..........................................................University of New Mexico Juan Lamigueiro..............Deputy Chief of Cuban Interest Section, Wash., DC Patricia Pego Guerra........First Secretary, Cuban Interest Section Wash., DC The School of Americas Watch Movement - Stopping US Imperialism in Latin America to See Justice Flourish Room E323 Bermie McAleer.....................................Chair, NYC School of Americas Watch Mara Bard......................................................................Long Island SOA Watch Andrew Kafel.................................................................................................. Occupy Universities: Building a Student Movement in the Era of Occupy Room E321 Christy Thornton...........Chair, NYC Student General Assembly, NYU for OWS Zoltan Gluck ......................NYC Student & CUNY Grad. Ctr. General Assembly Biola Jeje.........................................................Students United for a Free CUNY Zack Lerner................................................ New York Communities for Change Venezuela’s Social Movements and Chavez’s Reelection Room E304 Sponsored by: Venezuela Analysis and NACLA Gregory Wilpert ................Chair, Brooklyn College Grad. Cntr. for Worker Ed. Steve Ellner..................................................................Universidad del Oriente Dario Azzellini......................................................Johannes Kepler University George Ciccariello-Maher..............................................Drexel University Williams Camacaro...................................................................................... How to Run an Independent Grassroots Campaign Room E300 Peter LaVenia....................................................Chair, Green Party of NY State Mark Dunlea .........................................................Hunger Action Network NY Michael O’Neil............................................................Green Party of NY State Ursula Rozum................................................................Syracuse Green Party Morgan Daybell ...................................................Vermont Progressive Party “ABORTION! An Urgent Part of Women’s Liberation -- Differing Viewpoints on How to Win This Fight” Room E324 Eleanor Bader..............................................................Chair, RH RealityCheck Cristina Page................................................................................................... Sunsara Taylor.......................................................................................... 40 41 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism How to Reform American Voting Rules to Occupy Elections Room E320 Sponsored by: FairVote Reformer Rob Richie......................................Chair, FairVote executive director (fairvote.org) Dorothy Scheeline......................................................................................FairVote Gerald Meyer.....................................................Hostos Community College (CUNY) Occupy Feminism? Contesting the Unholy Alliance Between Mainstream Feminism and Neoliberalism Room E332 Hester Eisenstein..........Chair, Sociology, CUNY Graduate Center and Queens College Ida Susser.................... Anthropology, Hunter College and the Graduate Center Ruth Wilson Gilmore..............................Earth and Environmental Sciences, CUNY Graduate Center The History of the Interracial Kiss: Desire and Race from Star Trek to Awkward Black Girl Room E331 Nicholas Powers.....................................................Chair, SUNY Old Westbury LeRonn Brooks.......................................................................Culture/Context Ai Elo..........................................................Urban Word NYC, Fordham University “Community” as an Activist Concept Room E322 AK Thompson.........................................................................................Chair, Clare O’Connor.............................................................................................. Sharmeen Khan ............................................................................................ Megan Kinch .................................................................................................. Sessio n 4: 5:00–6:40pM Roundtable: The Left in the Crisis Today Schimmel Sponsored by: Marx Collegium (York University) Marcello Musto ......................................Chair, York University, Toronto - Canada Leo Panitch..................................................................................Socialist Register Luciana Castellina..................................................................Il Manifesto - Italy Bill Fletcher Jr. ................................................................ BlackCommentator.com Ananya Mukherjee........................................York University, Toronto - Canada Rick Wolff.....................................................................The New School, NYC - USA Austerity v. Prosperity: Framing the Left’s Immedi - ate Demands LHN Sponsored by: Liberty Tree Journal Ben Manski........Chair, Liberty Tree Foundation for the Democratic Revolution Gar Alperovitz..........................................................Democracy Collaborative M Adams......................................................................................Freedom, Inc. John Nichols...................................................................................The Nation Leesa George................................................................Friday Move to Amend Jill Stein.......................Presidential candidate, Green Party of the United States The Left and the Crisis LHS Sponsored by: Socialist Register Vivek Chibber.....................................................Chair, NYU, Socialist Register Frances Fox Piven.................................................................................CUNY Nicole Aschoff..................................................................... Boston University Adolph Reed........................................................ University of Pennsylvannia Leo Panitch .......................................................................Socialist Register Has the Jobless Future Arrived? Room W614 Sponsored by: Logos: A Journal of Modern Society and Culture Michael Thompson..................................Chair, William Paterson University Stanley Aronowitz............................The Graduate Center, CUNY Ajit Zacharias Levy.................................Economics Institute of Bard College John Mason William.......................................................Paterson University Worker Occupations and Worker Control Room W613 Sponsored by: WorkingUSA: The Journal of Labor and Society and Workerscontrol.net Dario Azzellini....................................Chair, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz Elaine Bernard.................................................Harvard University Law School Michael Goldfield......................................................Wayne State University Élise Thorburn...................................................University of Western Ontario Jeremy Brecher............................................Labor Network for Sustainability The Rise of American Fascism & the Crisis of the Black Left Room W615 Nellie Hester BaileyChair, Harlem Fightback Against War at Home & Abroad SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 4: 5:00 - 6:50PM SATURDAY 3/17, SES Glen Ford............................................... Black Agenda Report, Executive Editor Margaret Kimberely........Black Agenda Report Senior Columnist and Editor Anthony Monteiro................African American Studies at Temple University Liberalism and Conservatism: Twins or Enemies? Room W511 Sponsored by: Verso Books Jacob Stevens.....................................................................Chair, Verso Books Domenico Losurdo.............................author, Liberalism: A Counter History Greg Grandin......................................................................author, Fordlandia Alberto Toscano................................author, Fanaticism: The Uses of an Idea Corey Robin .......................................................author, The Reactionary Mind Occupy Anarchism Room W510 Sponsored by: Organization: Institute for Anarchist Studies Joshua Stephens...................................Chair, Institute for Anarchist Studies Irina Ceric .....................................................................York University, Toronto Cindy Milstein.................................................. Institute for Anarchist Studies President Obama’s Profit Protection and Un- affordable Care Act & The Social Determinants of Health Room W612 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Marilena Marchetti...................Chair, Chicago Single-Payer Action Network Vanessa Beck....................................................................... Healthcare-NOW! Helen Redmond..................................... International Socialist Organization Party Building and Organizing on the Left

Reclaiming “Radical”: The Criminalization of Dissent & How to Empower Voices of Change

  • Cyrus McGoldrick.........................................................Chair, CAIR-New York
  • Linda Sarsour .......................................................................................AAANY
  • Arshad Ali..............................................Columbia University, Teacher’s College
  • Imam Talib Abdur-Rashid....................... Islamic Leadership Council of NY

Creating A Sustainable Culture: Food, Farming, Energy and Our Future Room W606 Sponsored by: OWS Sustainability Working Group Winnie Wong ..................................Chair, OWS Sustainability Working Group Andrew Faust ....................................................Center For Bioregional Living Lisa DePiano ......................................................................Mobile Design Lab Maggie Cheney...............................Bushwick Campus Farms, Eco Station NY Dr. Susan Rubin..............................Better School Food, Post Carbon Institute Matt Anderson .............................................................Director: Fall & Winter Guy McPherson.............................................................University Of Arizona Wall Street is War Street: Art & Social Change in the Sixties & Today Room W605 Sean Stewart ..........................................................................Chair, PM Press Ben Morea ........................................................................................................ Josh MacPhee................................................................................................. America’s Pacific Century? US and Korea Relations Room W617 Sponsored by: PM Press Tina Gerhardt..........................................................................................Chair George Katsiaficas..........................May 18 Institute, Gwangju, South Korea Tim Shorrock ....................................................................................Journalist Mia Son Kangwon.......National University, School of Medicine, South Korea Transnational Africa and Globalization Room W616 Mojubaolu Olufunke Okome ..................Chair, Brooklyn College, CUNY Olufemi Vaughan ....................................................Bowdoin College, Maine Roderick Bush............................................................St. John’s University, NY ...............................................................Adelphi University, Garden City, New York Moha Ennaji............................................................ University of Fès, Morocco A movement or a climate? The Politics of the 99% (OWS, 15M-Spain, Chile) Room W504 Vicente Rubio.......Chair, SUNY Stony Brook, participant in 15M-Spain & OWS Fernando Guerrero........................................................SUNY Old Westbury Luis Moreno-Caballud ......................................................................UPenn Angel Luis Lara .................................................................New School, writer Lisa Hirschmann ............................................................Princeton University Rene Gabri.........................................................................................16beaver Ayreen Anastas................................................................................16beaver Marco De Seriis............................................................................ New School Can the Labor Movement and Occupy Wall Street March Down the Same Road? A Roundtable Discus- sion Room W521 Sponsored by: Haymarket Books; The Murphy Institute for Worker Education and Labor Studies Lee Sustar .................................................................................................Chair Steve Fraser........................................................................... Murphy Institute SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 4: 5:00 - 6:50PM Glen Ford............................................... Black Agenda Report, Executive Editor Margaret Kimberely........Black Agenda Report Senior Columnist and Editor Anthony Monteiro................African American Studies at Temple University Liberalism and Conservatism: Twins or Enemies? Room W511 Sponsored by: Verso Books Jacob Stevens.....................................................................Chair, Verso Books Domenico Losurdo.............................author, Liberalism: A Counter History Greg Grandin......................................................................author, Fordlandia Alberto Toscano................................author, Fanaticism: The Uses of an Idea Corey Robin .......................................................author, The Reactionary Mind Occupy Anarchism Room W510 Sponsored by: Organization: Institute for Anarchist Studies Joshua Stephens...................................Chair, Institute for Anarchist Studies Irina Ceric .....................................................................York University, Toronto Cindy Milstein.................................................. Institute for Anarchist Studies President Obama’s Profit Protection and Un- affordable Care Act & The Social Determinants of Health Room W612 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Marilena Marchetti...................Chair, Chicago Single-Payer Action Network Vanessa Beck....................................................................... Healthcare-NOW! Helen Redmond..................................... International Socialist Organization Party Building and Organizing on the Left Room W626 Stephon Boatwright...........................................................................Chair, Bill Wharton .......................................................................Socialist Party USA Peter Ikeler................................................................................Socialist Action Libero Della Piana......................................................Communist Party USA Michael Hirsch.............................................Democratic Socialists of America Larry Holmes..................................................................Worker’s World Party Ahmed Shawki ....................................... International Socialist Organization Juliet Ucelli .............................................Freedom Road Socialist Organization Reclaiming “Radical”: The Criminalization of Dis- sent & How to Empower Voices of Change Room W608 Cyrus McGoldrick.........................................................Chair, CAIR-New York Linda Sarsour .......................................................................................AAANY Arshad Ali..............................................Columbia University, Teacher’s College Imam Talib Abdur-Rashid....................... Islamic Leadership Council of NY Creating A Sustainable Culture: Food, Farming, Energy and Our Future Room W606 Sponsored by: OWS Sustainability Working Group Winnie Wong ..................................Chair, OWS Sustainability Working Group John Samuelson .....................................................................TWU Local 100 Tammy Kim .............................OWS Immigrant Worker Justice Working Group Mario Dartayet-Rodriguez.DC 37 and Labor Outreach Committee of OWS Amy Muldoon.........................................Communication Workers of America Monopoly, the Land Bubble and the Financial Crisis. Tactics to Fight the 1% Room W211 Sponsored by: GroundSwell Cay Hehner...................................Chair, The Robert Schalkenbach Foundation Michael Hudson...........................University of Missouri, Kansas City (UMKC) Andrew Mazzone ..............Instructor, Henry George School of Social Science Dave Kelley..............................................Economic Adviser to Dennis Kucinich Food Chain Workers Rising Up Room W622 Daniel Gross.....................................................................Chair, Brandworkers Diana Robinson...........Campaign Coordinatory, Food Chain Workers Alliance Richard Merino.........................................................Focus on the Food Chain Advocacy Rising: What the Rise In Online and Of- fline Advocacy Means From the Perspective of Both Occupation Organizers and Nonprofits Room W621 Sponsored by: Salsa Labs Eric Rubin................................................................................Chair, Salsa Labs John Hlinko........................................................................Left Action, Author Beth Becker........................................................Progressive PST + Occupy DC Greg Basta................ New York Communities for Change + Occupy Boardroom Occupy Consciousness: Meszaros’ Toolbox Room W610 Sponsored by: Monthly Review Liz Mestres.........................................................................Chair, Brecht Forum Mario Rendon........................................American Institute of Psychoanalysis Irv Kurki..............................................................................essential discussions Doug Enaa .....................................................................reene Kasama Project The Politics of Punishment ---Criminal Justice, Im- migration and Education Room W609 jim vrettos.................................................................................................Chair carl dix ...............................................................revolutionary communist party kathy boudin..........................Criminal Justice Initiative, Columbia University larry white....................................................................Stop mass incarceration Soffiyah Elijah...............................Executive Director, Correctional Association Michelle Fine ........................Professor of Psychology, Graduate Center , CUNY After The Crisis, Is A New New Deal Possible? Do We Want One? W607 Eric Pineault.............................................................................................Chair Geert Dhondt..............................Department of Economics, John Jay College Ian J. Seda-Irizarry......................John Jay College of Criminal Justice (CUNY) Mathieu Dufour...........Asst Prof, Department of Economics, John Jay College Economics, Art, and Design in the Occupation Room W604 Sponsored by: Rethinking Marxism Elizabeth Ramey............................Chair, Hobart and William Smith Colleges Malcolm Rio........................................................................Towson University Jesal Kapadia......................................The New school for Public Engagement Susan Jahoda ........................................University of Massachusetts Amherst Nitasha Dhillon....................................Whitney Independent Study Program Babak Karimi.......................................................................Lenox Hill Hospital Amin Husain.........................................Whitney Independent Study Program Robert Sember......................................Eugene Lang, New School University Anti-Imperialism and the Struggle for Democracy in Iran Room W602 Evan Siegel...............................................................................................Chair Nima Shirazi.......................................................... WideAsleepInAmerica.com Hooman Majd................................................................................................. Rasool Nafisi ........................................................................Strayer University Reversing Privatization of Public Employee Pen- sions: Lessons from Connecticut and Massachusetts Room W601 James W. Russell .......Chair, Connecticut Committee for Equity in Retirement Diana “Donnie” McGee ..........Mass. Community College Council/MTA/NEA James LoMonaco ....State University Organization of Administrative Faculty Deena Steinberg.................Connecticut Committee for Equity in Retirement James W. Russell .................Connecticut Committee for Equity in Retirement Robin Blackburn...............................................................University of Essex Budgets and Bombs, Foreclosures and Teargas: making the economic links home and abroad Room W625 Sponsored by: South Asia Solidarity Initiative Ali Issa......................................................................Chair, War Resisters League Maia Ramnath.........................Adalah-NY and South Asia Solidarity Initiative Michael Premo.............Housing is a Human Right, Organizing for Occupation Prachi Patankar ..............................................South Asia Solidarity Initiative Jose Vasquez......................................................Iraq Veterans Against the War SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 4: 5:00 - 6:50PM 44 45 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Slavery and the Origins of American Capitalism Room W523 Sponsored by: Haymarket Books / Historical Materialism John McDonald.........................................................Chair, Haymarket Books Charles Post..................................................................................................... David McNally................................................................................................. Chances for a Left Formation in Europe and the US? Room W513 Sponsored by: Rosa Luxemburg Foundation Jan Rehmann .........................................Chair, Union Theological Seminary Christoph Spehr ...........................................Die LINKE/Left Party, Bremen Steve Williams ........................................................ POWER, San Francisco Cindy Wiesner ......................................... Grassroots Global Justice Alliance Christina Kaindl .......................... Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, Berlin Ashley Smith...............................................................................................ISR The Sleeper Awakes? The politics of 21st century economics Room W402 J. Ward Regan.................................................................................Chair, NYU Max Wolff ....................................................................................... New School Ed Ott.........................................................................................................CUNY The Struggle for Full Employment, Past And Present Room W401 Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics Trudy Goldberg.......................................................Chair, Adelphi University Chuck Bell ...........................................................National Jobs for All Coalition Helen Ginsberg .........................................................Brooklyn College, CUNY Social Unionism in a Neo-Liberal Era Room W627 Sponsored by: National Nurses United Jill Furillo..............................................................Chair, National Nurses United Larry Handley......................................................Amalgamated Tranist Union David Johnson............................................................National Nurses United Rafael Feliciano .....................Federacion de Maestros de Puerto Rico (FMPR) OWS & Spirituality: Talking about Peace and Love and Meaning It Room W624 Tegan Rein..............................................Chair, City College of New York-CUNY Laura Paskell-Brown................PhD candidate, Psychology, Graduate Center Susan Naomi Bernstein............................................. Independent Scholar At a “Distance from the State” or a New State Power: What Is Revolution in the 21st Century? Debating Alain Badiou’s Politics of Emancipation Room W623 Sponsored by: Demarcations Journal Michael Rectenwald ...................................................................Chair, NYU Nayi Duniya.................................................................... Demarcations journal Guy Risko.......................................................................Binghamton University Developing an Occupy Wall Street Vision for the Future Room W618 Chris Spannos...................................Chair, New York Times Examiner (NYTX) Yotam Marom ..................................................................................OWS/OFS Nelini Stamp.................................................................................................... Sandra Nurse........................................................................................... OWS Stephen Shalom................................................ William Peterson University China’s Peaceful Rising in Interesting Times Room W503 Gary Hicks........Chair, Researcher, Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library , Oakland, CA Norman Markowitz ........... Dept. of History, Rutgers University, New Bruns. Wahd’i Halabi .....................CPUSA; Ctr for Marxist Education, Cambridge, MA Wei Xiaoping........................Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing PRC Building Networks in the Workplace - Using Revo- lutionary Newsletters in the Workplaces: Transit, Hospitals, Airports, FedEx Room W603B Sponsored by: Speak Out Now Marcus Linsky...........................................Chair, Speak Out Now - Oakland, Ca Mike Wipers................................................Speak Out Now - San Francisco, Ca Yves LeFort..........................La Fraction “Etincelle” of Lutte Ouvriere in France. Occupy Nigeria! Social media and its role advancing the pro-democracy anti-corruption movements Room W603A Sponsored by: Sahara Reporters Sowore Omoyele......................................................Chair, Sahara Reporters Sonala Olumhense............................................................Sahara Reporters Chika Oduah.........................................................................Sahara Reporters Agnes Taile........................................................................................................ Jawar Siraj Mohammed .........................................................Independent Emira Woods...........................................................Institute for Policy Studies Kambale Musavuli ........................................................Friends of the Congo Transnationalizing BDS: The Academic & Cultural Boycott in Canada and the United States Room W520 Cynthia Wright...............................................................Chair, York University Riham Barghouti..............................Palestinian Campaign for the Academic and Cultural Boycott of Israel & Adalah-NY James Cairns...............................Wilfrid Laurier University, Brantford Campus Sue Ferguson .............................Wilfrid Laurier University, Brantford Campus Mary-Jo Nadeau.........................................University of Toronto Mississauga Alan Sears............................................................................Ryerson University SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 4: 5:00 - 6:50PM Accountability in Post Earthquake Haiti: Recon- struction Failures and the UN’s Cholera Problem Room E316 Mark Weisbrot........................Chair, Center for Economic and Policy Research Mark Shuller......................................................................York College (CUNY) Melinda Miles.............................................. Let Haiti Live / TransAfrica Forum Manolia Charlotin .............................................The Boston Haitian Reporter Pablo Morales................................................................................................. Occupy Economics Room E311 Sponsored by: Rethinking Marxism Philip Kozel......................................................................Chair, Rollins College David Kristjanson-Gural...............................................Bucknell University Stephen Healy .......................................................Worcester State University Maliha Safri...................................... Drew University and Rethinking Marxism Deadly Games of Delusion: The War on Black and Brown Room E306 Daniel Vila.......................Chair, El Colectivo Latino (WBAI) and ,LA VOZ LATINA Larry Adams..... Vice Chairperson of the People’s Organization for Progress, NJ Pam Africa......Move Org and Concerned Family & Friends of Mumia Abu Jamal Dee Knight ......Labor Community Forum of South Bronx Community Congress Chris Silveria ......................Secretary- Treasurer of Teamsters Local 808 in NYC Cleo Silvers............................................................Harlem Community Activist Tracy Kwon..............................................The Justice Will Be Served Campaign A Report-Back from Japan: Fukushima and the Future of Nuclear Power Room E327 Chris Williams..........................................................................................Chair Tomoi Zeimer.................................................................................................. Evan Giller......................................................................................................... Occupy for Real Democracy! Experiences from Egypt, Spain, New York and Argentina Room E310 Marina Sitrin ............................................................................................Chair Mohamad Ezzeldin....................................................................................... Marisa Holmes................................................................................................ Luis Moreno-Cabllud................................................................................... Legalized Crime: Fed Bankers and the Creation of Debt-Money Room E309 Julia Willebrand.............................................................Chair, US Green Party Sue Peters......................................................................................................... Greg Coleridge.............Northeast Ohio American Friends Service Committee Steven Walsh..................................................... American Monetary Institute Occupying the World Social Forum: the Challenges of 2012 Room E308 Thomas Ponniah..................Chair, World Social Forum International Council Saskia Sassen...................................................................Columbia University Lauren Langman ................................................................Loyola University Walda Katz-Fishman.......................................................Howard University Nicole Doerr........................................................................Harvard University Ariel Salleh........................................................................University of Sydney Labor Education in Practice: A Panel of Students (Construction Workers) at the Harry Van Arsdale Jr. Center for Labor Studies Room E307 Danny Ferreyra.......Chair, Arsdale Ctr for Labor Studies, Empire State College Matthew Bermudez...... Arsdale Ctr for Labor Studies, Empire State College Volodymyr Sulyk............. Arsdale Ctr for Labor Studies, Empire State College Occupying Gender: OWS Organizers Speak Out Room E301 Melanie Butler........................................Chair, CODEPINK, Occupy Wall Street Suzahn Ebrahimian.........................................................Occupy Wall Street Kathleen Russell................................................................Occupy Wall Street Manissa McCleave Maharawal...................................Occupy Wall Street Amelia Sabine.............................................................................Rebelle OWS Leah Todd................................................ OWS Safer Spaces, Support New York Sara Zainab Bokhari.................................................................Occupy Faith L.J. Amsterdam..................................................................Occupy Wall Street The Mondragon Coops and 21st Century Socialism: An In-Depth Analysis Room E329 Sponsored by: Dialogue & Initiative Al Campbell .................Chair, Solidarity Economy Network, University of Utah Carl Davidson...Committees of Correspondence for Democracy and Socialism Emily Kawano.....................................................Solidarity Economy Network Occupying Corporate Boards and Energy Markets Room E326 Mohammad Soleymani.................................................Chair, BMCC, CUNY Kenneth Levin............................................................................. BMCC, CUNY Enrique Lanz Oca ...................................................................... BMCC, CUNY Fabian Balardini ......................................................................... BMCC, CUNY Science Literacy: Biopolitical Strategies For Our Future Room E303 Sponsored by: www.dcmetrosftp.org Walter Teague ...................................................Chair, Metro DC Committee of Correspondence for Democracy and EcoSocialism Karen Charman ......................................Capitalism Nature Socialism journal Jane Zara.........................................................DC Metro Science for the People David Schwartzman..................................DC Metro Science for the People, Metro DC Committee of Correspondence for Democracy and EcoSocialism The Crises of Neoliberal Globalization and Protest Movements Room E305 Roberto De Vogli .................................Chair, School of Public Health, UMich Howard Stein.................................Afro-American and African Studies, UMich Sean Jacobs.......................................The New School of Public Management Teachers Unions and Social Justice: Making the Con- nections Real Room E330 Sponsored by: New Politics John Tarleton...............................................................Chair, The Indypendent Leah Z. Owens....Teachers as Leaders in Newark; Rutgers University-Newark Branden Rippey ....................... New Reform Caucus, Newark Teachers Union Anne Looser..............................Teachers Unite; United Federation of Teachers Lois Weiner.................New Jersey City University; New Politics editorial board SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 4: 5:00 - 6:50PM SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 4: 5:00 - 6:50PM Crisis in Higher Education as a Crisis in Neoliberal- ism Room E328 Andrew Porter...........................................Chair, Young Democratic Socialists Isaiah Toney Young......................................................Democratic Socialists Amber Frost Young......................................................Democratic Socialists Black Flags and Windmills: Hope, Anarchy and the Common Ground Collective Room E302 Sponsored by: PM Press Scott Crow...............................Chair, Co-founder Common Ground Collective, author ‘Black Flags and Windmills’ Malik Rahim .......................................Co-founder Common Ground Collective, former member Black Panther Party Kerul Dyer............................................Co-founder Common Ground Collective Cuba Since the Revolution of 1959 Room E325 Sponsored by: Haymarket Books Suzi Weissman........................................................Chair, Against the Current Samuel Farber.......................................................................Brooklyn College Lisandro Pérez ......................................................................John Jay College Michelle Chase ................................................................. Bloomfield College Peter Roman................................................Hostos Community College/CUNY Free Puerto Rican Political Prisoners Room E323 Professor Ana M Lopez.Chair, Latin American Caribbean Studies at Hostos Carlos Alberto Torres................................. Boricua Human Rights Network Richard Lopez .........................................Puerto Rican Nationalist Movement Melissa Montero......................Boricua Human Rights Network-NYC Chapter For-Profit Universities: The Corporatization of Higher Ed Room E321 Sponsored by: Radical Teacher Susan O’Malley...................................................Chair, Radical Teacher; CUNY Joe Berry........................................................COCAL, The New Faculty Majority Richard Ohmann ........................................................ Radical Teacher; CUNY Occupying in Latin America: Social Movements Taking Over Land, Factories and Schools Room E304 Sponsored by: Toward Freedom; Between The Lines Radio Newsmagazine Scott Harris.............................Chair, Between The Lines Radio Newsmagazine Michael Fox........................................................................................... NACLA Esneider Arevalo...............................................................Friends of the MST Nathan Schneider........................................................ Waging Nonviolence Inside/outside strategies and electoral government: Campaign Finance Reform as case study Room E300 Zephyr Teachout..................................................Chair, Fordham Law School Annabel Park .........................................................................Coffee Party USA Morgan Daybell ................................................... Vermont Progressive Party Aquene Freechild.....................................................................Public Citizen Sam Massol ..............................................................................Common Cause Dazed and Confused: Intimate Life in the USA Room E324 Harriet Fraad............................................................................................Chair Tess Fraad-Wolff............................................................................................. Joey LaBadia.......................................... NYU, Harvard Career Health Program The Anti-War Movement and the Election Campaign Room E320 Lenni Brenner..................................Chair, United National Anti-War Coalition Howie Hawkins..................................................Green Party - New York State Ralph Poynter....................................................United Federation of Teachers Justine McCabe.....Co-Chair, International Committee, Green Party of the US White Trash: Up For Grabs Room E332 Roxanne Dunbar Ortiz........................Chair, Indigenous World Association Lynn Lewis.......................................................................Picture the Homeless Daniel Taylor............................................Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition Hilary Moore......................................................................The Ruckus Society On the politics of (minor) commons Room E331 Miriam Tola................................................................Chair, Rutgers University Stina Soderling.................................................................. Rutgers University Carolina Alonso Bejarano............................................. Rutgers University What Crisis is that? Radical Critique Theory, over- coming Capitalism and Human Emancipation Room E322 Maria Luiza Fontenele.................................................Chair, Critica Radical Agamenon Almeida.................................Federal University of Ceara, Brazil Jose Valdo Barros Silva Jr. ........................State University of Ceara, Brazil No Justice Without Peace Schimmel Jeff Cohen.................................................................................................Chair David Swanson............................................................................................... Ann Wright....................................................................................................... Medea Benjamin ........................................................................................... Glen Ford........................................................................................................... US-Israel War Moves Against Iran – What’s Going On, Our Responsibility to Resist LHN Debra Sweet................................................................Chair, World Can’t Wait Larry Everest................................................................ Revolution Newspaper Michael Klare...................................................The Nation, Hampshire College Leila Zand..............................................................Fellowship of Reconciliation Benjamin R. Barber............................................................................Dēmos Getting Serious about Class Dynamics in 2012 U.S. LHS Sponsored by: Center for Study of Working Class Life, SUNY Stony Brook Magali Sarfatti-Larson.........................................................................Chair Bill Fletcher, Jr. .......................................................... BlackCommentator.com Dorothy Sue Cobble ....................................................... Rutgers University Bill Tabb...................................................................................................Author Michael Zweig ......Center for Study of Working Class Life - SUNY Stony Brook OWS: Homeless Occupiers, Resistance, Public Space, and Media Stigma Room W614 Lynn Lewis Chair...................................................................................... Khalif Swann.............................................................................................. Genghis Khalid Muhammad ............................................................... Alease Lowe............................................................................................... Neoliberalism and Worker Mobilization in North America Room W613 Sponsored by: Working USA Immanuel Ness.................................................Chair, Brooklyn College/CUNY Robin Alexander... United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America Dan La Botz .................................................Mexican Labor News and Analysis Benedicto Martínez......................Orozco Frente Auténtico del Trabajo (FAT) Ashwini Sukthankar.....................................Global Workers Justice Alliance The Eurozone Crisis and Alternatives to Austerity: Debating & Debunking the Prevailing Myths Room W615 Mark Weisbrot........................Chair, Center for Economic and Policy Research Doug Henwood ..........................................................Left Business Observer Yves Smith.......................................... Nakedcapitalism.com / Aurora Advisors State and Revolution in the 21st Century: Is Lenin Still Relevant? Room W511 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Sherry Wolf...............................................Chair, International Socialist Review Gopal Balakrishan...........................UC Santa Cruz, History of Consciousness Todd Chretien.........................................UC Santa Cruz - History Department Radhika Desai ..........University of Manitoba, Department of Political Science Samuel Farber.......................................................................Brooklyn College Salar Mohandesi............................................................Viewpoint Magazine The Question of Colonialism: Unoccupying, Reoccu- pying, De-Occupying Room W510 Tamara Vukov..........................................................................................Chair Maia Ramnath.................................................. Institute for Anarchist Studies Jimmy Johnson....................................................................... Neged Neshek Pavlos Stavropoulos.............................................Woodbine Ecology Center Corporate Malfeasance and Public Health Room W612 Martin Donohoe...........................................Chair, Portland State University Neil Arya ...Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry, University of W. Ontario Sammy Almashat..............................Public Citizen’s Health Research Group Howard Waitzkin .............Distinguished Professor, University of New Mexico SATURDAY 3/17, SESSION 4: 5:00 - 6:50PM Resurgence of Militancy in Health Care Unions: Strikes against Kaiser in California and other Tales of Courage Room W626 Sponsored by: Working USA / Labor Notes Steve Early ..................................................Chair, Labor Activist and Journalist John Borsos...........................................National Union of Healthcare Workers Judy Sheridan-Gonzalez...................... New York State Nurses Association Cal Winslow............................................ Author, Labor’s Civil War in California Bill Cruice .....Pennsylvania Association of Staff Nurses and Allied Professionals Sandra Jeong .......................Lane Health Professionals and Allied Employees Egypt’s Unfinished Revolution W608 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Jennifer Roesch......................................Chair, International Socialist Review Anand Gopal .............................................................. Independent Journalist Ahmed Shawki ................................................ International Socialist Review Suzanne Adely............................................................Arab-American Activist Omar El-Shafei......................................................................Egyptian Activist Take Back the Hood and Occupy Wall Street! Room W606 Claudia De La Cruz Chair, Da Urban Butterflies; Occupy Washington Heights Tanzeem Shaneela.........................................................Take Back the Bronx Dennis Flores.................................................................... Occupy Sunset Park Safiya Raheem................................................................Occupy West Harlem Occupy the World: A Photographic Journey Room W605 Joel Simpson...............................................Chair, Joel Simpson Photography Tess Scheflin.....................................................Occupy Boston, Activestills.org Michael Albany...............................................................Occupy Philadelphia Dustin Slaughter............................................................Occupy Philadelphia The State Of/In South Asia: The Regional Crisis of Bourgeois Democracy Room W617 Sponsored by: South Asia Solidarity Initiative Sangay Mishra ...........Chair, Post Doctoral Fellow, University of California, LA Aarthi Sethi ......................................................................Columbia University Ahilan Kadirgamar.....................................................CUNY Graduate Center Amen Jaffer..................................................... New School for Social Research Kabir Humayun...........................................................CUNY Graduate Center Sirisha Naidu..........................Mining Zone Peoples’ Solidarity Group (MZPSG) “Socialism in the United States: Is It Possible?” Room W616 Sponsored by: Workers World newspaper LeiLani Dowell ......................................................Chair, Workers World Party Caleb Maupin..................................................................Workers World Party Larry Hales........................................................................Workers World Party Creditors, Debtors and Financialization: A Critical Assessment for Anti-Capitalist Practice Room W504 Mathieu Dufour....Chair, Asst Professor, Dept. of Economics, John Jay College Eric Pineault.....................Prof. of Sociology, Université du Québec à Montréal Ozgur Orhangazi..................Prof. of Economics, Kadir Has University, Turkey J. W. Mason..........................Economics, University of Massachusetts-Amherst Occupying Philanthropy: Increasing Foundation Support to Social Justice Movement-Building in the US and Around the World Room W521 Mark Randazzo......................................................................................Chair, Funders Network on Transforming the Global Economy Jee Kim.............................................................Fellow, Citizen Engagement Lab Aditi Vaidya ...............Program Officer, Economic Justice, Solidago Foundation Laine Romero-Alston.........................................................Program Officer, Next Generation Workforce Strategies, Ford Foundation Kelly Bates.....................................Executive Director of Access Strategies Fund Leah Hunt-Hendrix...............................................................The Sister Fund Molly Schultz Hafid ............................................................Program Officer, Unitarian Universalist Veatch Program at Shelter Rock Farhad Ebrahimi........... Founder and Trustee Chair at The Chorus Foundation “Occupying the Commons”: A blueprint for Social Justice Room W211 Sponsored by: GET - Georgist Economic Taskforce Ioannis Tziligakis ................................................................Chair, GET, UMich Marty Rowland.............................NYC Department of Parks, PACE University, Gabrielle Engh................................................................................................ Alternatives to Capitalism: Ecological, Economic, Political Room W622 Sponsored by: New Politics Jenny Greeman.........................................................Chair, New Perspectives Terisa Turner ........................................................University of Guelf (Ontario) Peter Hudis.......................................Loyola University; US Marxist-Humanists Richard Greeman .............................. Victor Serge Foundation; Praxis Center The Birth of Antillean and Latin American Art Music in the Manifestation of a New People Room W621 Professor Ana M Lopez.......................................................................Chair Thelma Ithier Sterling ............................................................................ Professor Jose Ramos Santana ..Catholic University of the Americas, DC Samuel Marchan..................................New York City Public School educator SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 5: 10:00 - 11:50AM Saturday night event Michael Moore Schimmel Auditorium, 7:30PM Tickets available at Registration Table starting 12noon on Saturday. (First come first serve) SUNDAY 3/18 50 51 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Stop + Frisk: Baby’s First Arrest Room W610 Greg Allen..................................................................Chair, member/organizer Jose Lasalle........................................................................................organizer Christina Gonzalez .........................................................member/organizer The Prison Industrial Complex Beyond the Down - sized Prison Room W609 Bill Martin............................................................Chair, Binghamton University Gretchen Purser...............................................................Syracuse University Mecke Nagel......................................................................Cortland University Joshua Price.................................................................Binghamton University Stephanie Omezi.....................Black Student Union, Binghamton University Bill Martin.............Social Justices Projects & Sociology, Binghamton University Mallory Mecca .............................................. Binghamton University Student Olivia Santoro ............................................... Binghamton University Student Confronting Global Capitalism’s Attempt to Recolonize Africa and Asia Room W607 Sponsored by: Workers World newspaper John Catalinotto..............Chair, Managing Editor, Workers World newspaper Abayomi Azikiwe........................................................................................... Joyce Chediac .................................................................Workers World Party Deirdre Griswold ...........................................................Workers World Party Building a Left Alternative: Lessons from Europe Room W604 Sponsored by: Justice Newspaper Jesse Lessinger......................................................Chair, Socialist Alternative Alan Akrivos..............................................................................Occupy Astoria Eljeer Hawkins.................................................................Socialist Alternative Eleanor Rodgers............................................................... Irish Socialist Party Peter Ikeler............................................................................CUNY Grad Center From ‘End the Occupation’ to ‘Occupy Everything’: Assessing a Decade of Anti-War Struggle Room W602 Derrick O’Keefe ..............................................Chair, Canadian Peace Alliance Judith Leblanc ............................................................................Peace Action Suraia Sahar.........................................................................Afghans for Peace Abdul Rahman Karim......................................................Afghans for Peace Brock McIntosh ................................................Iraq Veterans Against the War James Clark ................................................................Canadian Peace Alliance Analysis, Vision, and Strategy for Participatory So - cialism Room W601 Sponsored by: Working USA: The Journal of Labor and Society Eliot Tarver.....................................Chair, Organization for a Free Society Yotam Marom........................................Organization for a Free Society Ileia Burgos ............................................Organization for a Free Society Amanda Vodola....................................Organization for a Free Society Michael Strom.......................................Organization for a Free Society Global Slump, Global Resistance Room W625 Sponsored by: Historical Material - ism Jeffery R Webber.............................Chair, Queen Mary, University of London David McNally...............................Professor, Political Science, York University Erin Chun............................................................................................Solidarity Adaner Usmani..............................................PhD Candidate, NYU, Sociology InterOccupy: Networking the Global Rhyzome Room W523 Clay Shirky.......................................................................................Chair, NYU Joan Donovan............ University of California San Diego, Occupy Los Angeles Larry Swetman ..........................................................................Occupy Philly Nate Kleinman...........................................................................Occupy Philly Jack Pollack .............................................................. OWS Movement Building Andrea Ciannavei.................................................. OWS Movement Building Marx’s Early Writings: Once More into the Breach Part II Room W522 Sponsored by: The Marx Collegium (York University) Marcello Musto .............................................................Chair, York University George Comninel......................................York University, Toronto - Canada Nancy Holmstrom.....................................Rutgers University, Newark - USA Victor Wallis....................................................... Berklee College, Boston - USA Which Way Forward? The War on Terror and the Demolition of Society Room W402 Andy Zee .....................................................................Chair, Revolution Books Dennis Loo .................................................Cal Poly Pomona; World Can’t Wait Debra Sweet..........................................................................World Can’t Wait Global Ambitions, Local Constraints? Space and Contention in the Occupy Wall Street, Oakland and Atlanta Movements Room W401 Guillaume Marche ...................................... Chair, Creteil University, France Jason Harle............................................................................................ CUNY Hector Cordero-Guzman Baruch College of the City University of New York Jean-Baptiste.............................................. Velut Marne-la-Vallée University Prospects for the New Wave of Protests, from the US to Russia Room W627 Steven Sherman ...........................................Chair, Editor, Left Eye on Books John Gulick ....................................................... Sociology, Brooklyn College Boris Stremlin............................................................. Manhattanville College Trichur Ganesh ......................................................................................CUNY SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 5: 10:00 - 11:50AM SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 5: 10:00 - 11:50AM 52 53 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism The New Jim Crow Room W623 Sponsored by: New Press & Campaign to End the New Jim Crow Lee Wengraf...................................Chair, Campaign to End the New Jim Crow Angelo Pinto................Occupy Wall Street Prisoner Solidarity Subcommittee; Arthur Ashe Inst. Jazz Hayden.............................................Campaign to End the New Jim Crow Michael “Justice” Caesar .............................................................VOCAL-NY Evan Goldstein ................................................................Drug Policy Alliance Mia Savage................................Osborne Association; Correctional Association Liz Fink...............................................................Attorney for the Attica Brothers China: the Politics of Multi-lateralist Relationships in a Unilateralist Global Order Room W618 David Ewing.............Chair, US-China Peoples Friendship Association[USCPFA] Cristina Martinez ............Independent Scholar; Center for Marxist Education Gary Hicks.................. Researcher, Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library , Oakland CA Duncan McFarland...............United for Justice and Peace [UJP], Boston MA Radical Theory in Social Change: the work of Michael Lebowitz Room W503 Sponsored by: Monthly Review Irv Kurki....................................................................Chair, essential discussions Amy Hendrickson............................................................. Grassroots Activist Jim Barton........................................................................ Independent Scholar Twitter: Advanced Strategy & Mischief W603B Beth Becker......................................................Chair, ProgressiveCongress.org Debbie Castro...................................................................Twitter Personality Jay Carmona.............................................................................Media Matters 2012: Returning the Power to the People – Restoring, Claiming and Exercising the Right to Petition Govern- ment for Redress of Grievances How – What – When – Why – Who - and Follow Through! Room W603A Jason Woody .....................Chair, Occupy Wall St, Constitution Working Group Bob Shultz.....................................Occupy Wall St, Constitution Working Group Judith Whitmore........................Occupy Wall St, Constitution Working Group Thomas Paine: Contemporary Debates, Controversies and Political Relevance Room W520 Sponsored by: Thomas Paine Friends Inc. Victor Madeson............................................Chair, Thomas Paine Friends Inc. & Veterans for Peace “T.P.” Chapter 152 Dr. Frances Chiu .......................................................................... New School Dr. J. Ward Regan....................................................................................NYU The New Power Configuration in Latin America Room E316 Emelio Betances....................................................Chair, Gettysburg College Gerardo Renique ....................City College of the City University of New York Carlos Vilas.............................................................Universidad Nacional Lanus Self-mobilization - from Johnson-Forest to Global Occupy Room E311 Selma James.......................................................Chair, Global Women’s Strike Sam Weinstein.............................................Utility Workers Union of America Ms. Andaiye.................................................................................... Red Thread Taking the State: Building a People’s Movement through Strategic Mass Organizing Room E306 Matt McGrath..................................................Chair, Vermont Workers Center Megan Sheehan.......................................................Vermont Workers Center Jonathan Kisssam....................................................Vermont Workers Center Heather Pepino........................................................Vermont Workers Center Ashley Wolf.................................................................Vermont Workers Center Occupying Nuclear Power in Our Post Fukushima World Room E327 Sponsored by: Counterpunch Kevin Kamps..................................................................Chair, Beyond Nuclear Tomoi Zeimer.............................................. www.stopspreadingradiaion.org Michael Leonardi.....................................................................Occupy Toledo Heidi Hutner...........................http://ecofeminism-mothering.blogspot.com/ Kendra Ulrich...................................................SAGE Alliance, Beyond Nuclear Is There A Crisis of the Black Left? Room E310 Roderick Bush...........................Chair, Left Forum Board, St. John’s University Komozi Woodard......................................................Sarah Lawrence College Horace Campbell.............................................................Syracuse University Kazembe Balagun....................................................................Brecht Forum Shahid Stover.................................................................................................. Ibram Rogers............................................................SUNY College at Oneonta Tanya Fields...................................................................................................... The Future of the 1st Amendment in NYC Room E309 Sponsored by: The Brooklyn Rail Theodore Hamm...........................................Chair, Editor, The Brooklyn Rail Donna Lieberman........................................................Exec. Director, NYCLU Norman Siegel..................................................................civil rights attorney Alex Vitale ...............................................................................Brooklyn College SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 5: 10:00 - 11:50AM 2011, 1999, 1968 -- and 2012? The history of the Left and #Occupy Room E308 Sponsored by: The Platypus Review Pamela Nogales..........................................Chair, Platypus Affiliated Society Brooke Lehman......................................................Insitute for Social Ecology Kelvin Ho................................................................................#Occupy Chicago Peter Staudenmaier..................................................................................... James Miller.................................................... New School for Social Research Occupy the World — Life Without Money Room E301 Sponsored by: Capitalism Nature Socialism Joel Kovel......................................................Chair, Capitalism Nature Socialism Anitra Nelson..............................Associate Professor, School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning, RMIT University, Australia Ariel Salleh........................................................ University of Sydney, Australia Frans Timmerman......................................................Australian Labor Party Caroline Woolard......................................................Solidarity Economy NYC Mary Mellor.......Department of Social Science, University of Northumbria, UK Technology, Un/Employment, and the Left: From Future Shock to OWS Room E329 Sponsored by: Platypus Review Edward Remus.............................................Chair, Platypus Affiliated Society George Caffentzis..University of Southern Maine, Midnight Notes Collective Fred Block ........................................................................................... UC Davis Carl Davidson..Committees of Correspondence for Democracy and Socialism; Solidarity Economy Network Chaia Heller...................... Institute for Social Ecology; Mount Holyoke College Walda Katz-Fishman......................................................Howard University; League of Revolutionaries for a New America The Environmentalism of Occupy Room E326 Sponsored by: Platypus Review Andony Melathopoulos..........................Chair, Platypus Affiliated Society Nicholas Mirzoeff ..........................NYU, Media, Culture and Communication Alex Gourevitch ..................................................................Brown University Brian Tokar.............................................................. Institute for Social Ecology Peter Rugh............................ OWS Environmentalist Solidarity Working Group Phil Aroneanu.....................................................................................350.org From A Green New Deal to the Global Teach In: Green Jobs, Demilitarization and Economic Recon- struction Room E303 Frank Emspak......................Chair, Workers’ Independent News service (WIN) & The School for Workers, University of Wisconsin-Extension Jon Rynn........................................................CUNY Institute for Urban Systems Patrick Deer.......................................................................New York University Brian D’Agostino.................................................Empire State College, SUNY Alice Slater..................................................Nuclear Age Peace Foundation, NY Transformative Strategies in a Time of Capitalist Austerity Room E305 Michael Meeropol......................Chair, Union for Radical Political Economics Chris Rude.................................................................................................URPE Sara Burke............................................... Union for Radical Political Economics Mario Candeias....................................................... Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung Ken Zinn ........................................................................National Nurses United To the Left, Right or Nowhere? Social Movements and Social Change Room E330 Sponsored by: Critical Sociology David Fasenfest....................................................Chair, Wayne St. University Stephen Bronner.............................................................. Rutgers University Micheal Thompson............................................William Paterson University Valentine Moghadam ...Sociology, International Affairs, Northeastern Uni. Lauren Langman ......................Dept Sociology, Loyola University of Chicago Thorium-Fueled Nuclear Energy Room E328 Timothy Maloney...................................................Chair, Dirk Publishing Co. Cavan Stone...........................................................................Dartmouth Univ. Stephen Boyd....................................Aufbau Laboratories, Orly Energy Group SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 5: 10:00 - 11:50AM Occupy the Noncapitalist Economy Room E302 Sponsored by: Rethinking Marxism Mwangi wa Githinji..................Chair, University of Massachusetts Amherst Richard Wolff.............. New School and University of Massachusetts Amherst Cecilia Rio........................................................................Towson University Catherine Mulder .......................John Jay College of Criminal Justice-CUNY Grass Roots Organizing in the Bronx, USA Room E325 Andrés Torres...........................................................................................Chair Shaun Lin ............................... North West Bronx Communty & Clergy Coalition Lisa Ortega ..............Rights for Imprisoned People with Psychiatric Disabilities Rafael Mutis.....................................................................Take Back The Bronx Tafadar Saurav ........................................................Sistas and Brothas United Angie Hernandez ....................................Morning Glory Community Garden Free The Cuban 5: Bring Them Back Home! Room E323 Benjamin Ramos.............Chair, The Popular Education Project to Free the Cuban 5 Frank Velgara...................................popular education project to free the cuban 5 Nancy Cabrero.........................................................................Casa de las Americas Ismael Nuñez..ProLibertad and The Popular Education Project to Free the Cuban 5 Transformative Praxis: How Critical Theory Can Be Used to Create Innovative Pedagogical Spaces and Practices Room E321 Rachel Seher.......................................Chair, Bank Street College of Education Kevin Edwards.......................................................... American Ballet Theater Emma Groetzinger.......................................Eagle Academy for Young Men Matthew Block.............................................................CUNY Graduate Center Andrew Parsons.............................................Columbia School of Journalism Liz Tracy...........................................................Bank Street College of Education Occupy the World: Perspectives from Asia, Latin America and Europe Room E304 Mark Bray .....................................Chair, Rutgers University, Occupy Wall Street Shen Tong............................Tiananmen Square Organizer; Occupy Wall Street Rudy Amanda Hurtado Garcés Palen(k)e Universitario, Universidad del Cauca Sabu Kohso ..........................................................Japanese writer and activist Preeti Kaur Paul.........................................................“The New Significance;” UK Student Occupations; Human Rights Organizing Consensus As an Alternative to Representative Democracy Room E300 Sponsored by: Mouvements - www.mouvements.info Nicolas Haeringer...................Chair, Mouvements - www.mouvements.info Nelini Stamp.................................................................................................... Isham Christie ................................................................................................. Nicole Doerr..................................................................................................... Amin Husain.................................................................................................... “Parliamentary Idiocy” vs. “Infantile Disorder”: Marxism and Electoral Politics in the Year 2012 Room E324 Sponsored by: Science & Society Russell Dale..................................Chair, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY Margaret Stevens.........................................................Essex County College Alan Shandro.............. Department of Political Science, Laurentian University Nellie Bailey.........................Harlem Fightback Against War at Home & Abroad Boycott the 2012 Presidential Election Room E320 Emanuel Sferios.................................Chair, Boycott the 2012 Presidential Election Terri Lee.................................................................................................................. BDavid Harvey and Capitalist Accumulation Room E331 Sponsored by: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Mike Dola.......................................................................................................... Chair, Maxist-Humanist Initiative Brendan Cooney............................................................................................ Videoblogger Greg Gabrellas................................................................................................ Masters student, University of Chicago Andrew Kliman............................................................................................... Dept. of Economics, Pace University Aaron Jaffe........................................................................................................ PhD student, New School for Social Research Occupy Wall Street and Reclaiming Public Space Room E322 Tom Angotti..................................................................................................... Chair, Planners Network Samuel Stein.................................................................................................... Housing organizer Manissa Maharawal...................................................................................... Occupy CUNY Peter Marcuse ................................................................................................. Columbia University Occupy Wall Street and the Future of the Democrat - ic Left 50 Years after The Other America Schimmel Sponsored by: Democratic Left Maria Svart Chair,.......................................... Democratic Socialists of America Cornel West Princeton University, ................. Democratic Socialists of America Barbara Ehrenreich ....................................... Democratic Socialists of America Frances Fox Piven ..................................................The Graduate Center of the CUNY, Democratic Socialists of America Towards the General Strike LHN Matt Peterson ..................................................................................Chair Mike Andrew............................................................................................. Gayatri Spivak........................................................................................... Abe Walker................................................................................................. Occupy to DeCommodify LHS Sponsored by: The National Economic and Social Rights Initiative and The Take Back the Land Movement Robert Robinson...........Chair, Co-Founder of Take Back the Land Movement Marnie Brady PhD....................................................Student at CUNY Center Sunita Patel ........................Staff Attorney at Center for Constitutional Rights Valery Jean............Exec. Dir. Families United for Racial and Economic Equality Rachel Falcone ..........Creator and Co-Producer of Housing is a Human Right M Adams.............Leadership Committee of the Take Back the Land Movement Tanuka Loha ................Director of the Demand Dignity Campaign at Amnesty International USA Marcella Robinson ......................................Mortgage Fraud North Carolina African Awakenings And The Implications Of The Capitalist Crisis W614 Sponsored by: Pambazuka News Bill Fletcher Jr. Chair...............Institute for Policy Studies, Editorial member BlackCommentator.com Horace Campbell ............................................................Syracuse University Firoze Manji ......................................Pambazuka News & Pambazuka Press Emira Woods.................... Foreign Policy In Focus Institute for Policy Studies Occupy the Banks 1 - What Socialists Would Do With the Banking System If They Had a Chance Room W613 Sponsored by: Rosa Luxemburg Foundation Albert Scharenberg ......................................................Chair, Co-Director, Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, New York York Office Michael R. Krätke .............................................University of Lancaster, UK Philipp Hersel ...................................................Die LINKE/Left Party, Berlin Leo Panitch .............................................................York University, Toronto How Finance is Failing Us W511 Sponsored by: Verso Books Jacob Stevens........................................................................................ Chair Robin Blackburn.............................................................. University of Essex Max Fraad Wolff ............................................................................................ Is This Really What Democracy Looks Like? Self-Governance, Leadership, and Autonomy Room W510 Sponsored by: Institute for Anarchist Studies Brooke Lehman..........................Chair, Institute for Social Ecology and OWS Carwil Bjork-James.................................................CUNY Graduate Center George Machado...........OWS Direct Action and Facilitation Working Groups St. Vincent’s meets Occupy Wall Street; Is Health Care the Next Predatory Financial Opportunity for the 1 Percent? Room W612 Yetta Kurland.....................................................................................Chair Eileen Dunn.........................................................Former St. Vincent’s Nurse Katie Robbins............................................................................................ Healing America, Healing the World: The Registered Nurses Response Network (RNRN) Room W626 Bonnie Castillo........................................................................Chair, RNRN Jill Furillo...................................................................National Nurses United Maria Fehlig...................................................................................... RNRN Stopping the US Drone War: A Chilling Feature of the US War of Terror, Expanded by Obama Administra - tion to Include Targeted Assassinations Room W606 Debra Sweet............................................Chair, Director of World Can’t Wait Ed Kinane.................................................................................................... Zohra Ahmed............................................................................................ Occupy Comix: Stories of the 99% Room W605 Sponsored by: Occupy Comix Terry Marshall .............................................................Chair, Occupy Comix Chong Kim............................................................................ Occupy Comix Lenina Nadal ........................................................................ Occupy Comix Peter Kuper..............................................................World War 3 Illustrated America’s Pacific Century? China and US Relations Room W617 Sponsored by: The Nation Tina Gerhardt............................................................Panel Organizer Chair Tina Gerhardt.........................................Independent journalist / Academic Lucia Green-Weiskel .......................................................................CUNY Michael T. Klare........................................... The Nation, Hampshire College Bo Ma.......................................................................................................... CUNY Graduate Center Capitalism in India: Glitter, Commodities, and Blood Room W616 Sponsored by: Sanhati Taki Manolakos........................................................................................ Chair, Sanhati Sirisha Naidu ............................................................................................ Sanhati and Wright State University Taki Manolakos........................................................................................ Sanhati Siddhartha Mitra..................................................................................... Sanhati Deepankar Basu...................................................................................... Sanhati and University of Massachusetts Amherst Islamophobia, the NDAA, and the Attack on Civil Liberties Room W504 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Deepa Kumar........................................................................................... Chair, Rutgers University Lamis Deek ............................................................................................... Palestinian Civil Rights Attorney Steve Downs............................................................................................ Interim Executive Director of the National Coalition to Protect Civil Freedoms Dr. Shaik Ubaid........................................................................................ New York Co-Chair of the Muslim Peace Coalition-USA Building the Red-Green Revolutionary Strategic Al - liance Room W521 Stephanie McMillan............................................................................... Chair, One Struggle Stephanie McMillan............................................................................... One Struggle Premadasi Amada .................................................................................. Deep Green Resistance Joseph Ramsey........................................................................................ Kasama Project Ron Whyte................................................................................................. Food Not Bombs, Occupy Philadelphia, Deep Green Philly Pathways towards a Sustainable World: Strategies for Occupying our Economy Room W211 Sponsored by: Sustainable Mundo Inc. (www.sustainablemundoinc.com) Lewis Gordon..............................Chair, Philosophy Dept., Temple University Charles W. Mills.........................Philosophy Dept., Northwestern University Laura Hengehold.........Philosophy Dept., Case Western Reserve University Olufemi Taiwo........Philosophy Dept. & Global African Studies, Seattle Univ. Souleymane Bachir Diagne........Philosophy Dept., Columbia University HUMAN RIGHTS AT HOME: MEDIA AND MOVEMENT ROUNDTABLE Room W622 Sponsored by: National Economic and Social Rights Initiative Phil Wider.............................................................Chair, NESRI Ashley Hufnagel ...............................................United Workers Peter Sabonis ..............................................................NESRI Megan Sheehan .....................................Vermont Workers Center Tanya Jackson ...............................Media Mobilizing Project (MMP) Capitalism, Sustainability and Economic Democracy Room W621 Sponsored by: Palgrave-McMillan, Pluto Books, the ‘Future of World Capitalism’ book series Capitalism’ book series Cathy Mulder Chair .............................................. Indiana University Anitra Nelson ............................................................. RMIT Australia Costas Panayotakis........................ New York City College of Technology Radhika Balakrishnan ..........Professor of Women and Gender Studies and Executive Director of the Center for Women’s Global Leader Iran: Current state of affairs Room W610............................................................... Sponsored by: URPE Hamideh Sedghi..............................................................Chair, New School Tom O’Donnell ......................................................................New School Hamid Zangeneh.......................................................Widener Universit y Reza Ghorashi.................................................................Stockton College The Communist Manifesto Today Room W609 Sponsored by: Haymarket Books Dao X. Tran........................................................................................Chair Phil Gasper............................................International Socialist Organization Domenico Losurdo ...................................................University of Urbino Alberto Toscano....................................................... University of London Teaching Against the Prison Industrial Complex: Inside and Outside Prison Bars Room W607 Zhandarka Kurti...................................................................................Chair Shaka Senghor............................................................................................. Ebony Senghor............................................................................................. Terrenda White............................................................................................. SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 6: 12:00 - 1:50PM 60 61 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Competing Perspectives on Class War and the State in Contemporary U.S Capitalism Room W402 Rina Garst......................................................................................Chair, URPE Phil Green .............Columbia University Seminar on Po. Econ. and Philosophy John Ehrenberg .Columbia University Seminar on Po. Econ. and Philosophy Jerome Joffe ........Columbia University Seminar on Po. Econ. and Philosophy Money Monoculture - Consequences and Alternatives Room W401..................................Sponsored by: http://spectregroup.org Chris Lindstrom...............................................................Chair, Slow Money Emily Kawano...Center for Popular Economics / Solidarity Economy Network David Graeber......................................................................................... Empowering Youth In Haiti Room W627 Pojanee Flury..............................................................Brown Eyez Company Hugues Sygney................................................Model United Nations, CUNY Gerard Cadet ............................................................................................. Frantz Jerome....................................................................................CUNY Jocelyn Gay..............................................................................Radio Panou Wars of Occupation and Interference in the Affairs of Nations Room W624 Evergreen C. Chou........Chair, Green Party Candidate United States Congress Don Debar.........................................CPRmetro, Community Progressive Radio Nellie Hestor Bailey......Harlem Fight Back Against War at Home and Abroad Colia LaFayette Clark .......International Commission of Inquiry on Haiti and Guadeloupe Haiti Tour USA Omawale Clay........................................................December 12th Movement Sandra Rivers.............................Community School Board, Central Harlem, National Black Education Agenda, Black Radical Congress Race in the Post 9/11 Era Room W623 Alison Roh Park...............................................Chair, Center for Media Justice Thanu Yakupitiyage.............Thanu Y, OWS Immigrant Worker Justice group Imani Henry.............................................................Activist, Writer, Performer Suha Dabbouseh............................................Sakhi for South Asian Women Hena Ashraf.....................................................................................Filmmaker Feminism, Occupy, and Left Organizing-Past, Present and Future Room 618 Sponsored by: Socialist Party NYC Kimberly Ortiz..........................................................Chair, Socialist Party NYC Harriet Fraad..................................................................................................... Christina Daniel...........................Occupy Wall St. Facilitation Working Group Global Labor Migration and Environmental Exodus in the Contemporary Era Room W604................Sponsored by: Encyclopedia of Global Human Migration Lorraine Minnite....................................................Chair, Rutgers University Younes Abouyoub.......................................................Columbia University Alex Julca .................................................................................United Nations Immanuel Ness............................................................................................. Salimah Valiani ....................................................Ontario Nurses Association Let Them Eat (and Flip) Cheeseburgers: Race, Gender, Class and the Struggle for Food Justice

Activist and Protest Songwriting

Theory Takes to the Streets

Occupying Violence: Historical and Contemporary Approaches to Violence on the Left Room W523 Jesse Arseneault..................................................Chair, McMaster University Cassel Busse...................................................................McMaster University Kasim Husain.................................................................McMaster University Are Biographies of Marx a Good Way to Learn About Marxism? Roundtable on LOVE AND CAPITAL: KARL AND JENNY MARX (Finalist for National Book Awards, 2011) Room W522.........................Sponsored by: Marxist Theory Colloquium at NYU Bertell Ollman.....................................Chair, Professor, Dept. of Politics, NYU Mary Gabriel....................................................................Independent writer John Gerassi...................Professor, Dept. of Political Science, Queens College Kathy Chamberlain...........................................Formerly in Dept. of English, Borrough of Manhattan Community College SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 6: 12:00 - 1:50PM From General Assemblies to Popular Assemblies Room E311 Camilo Viveirosiros .....................................Chair, www.activism2organizing.org Arya Zahedi..................................................................................................... Alexander Dwinell ...South End Press collective, OWS Safer Spaces working group Racism, Real Estate and Rebellion: Black Struggles for Housing Justice Room E306 Sponsored by: Haymarket Books Mark Naison...................................................................Chair, Fordham University Beryl Satter..............................................................Professor, Rutgerse University Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor ..Communities United Against Foreclosure and Eviction, Northwestern University Alfredo Carrasquillo.................................................................................Vocal--NY Michael Premo...............................Occupy Wall Street, Organizing for Occupation, Housing is a Human Right Occupy Wall Street, and Main Street, and the White House, Not Just Physically, but Socially: Design Socialism! Room E327 Sponsored by: Science & Society David Laibman .........................................................Chair, Science & Society Al Campbell ...........................................Union for Radical Political Economics Renate Bridenthal ...........Brooklyn College, CUNY, Dept. of History(Emerita) Dario Azzellini.................................Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria Public Goods and Public Workers Under Attack Room E310 Milton Fisk ....................................................................................................... Jobs with Justice Nancy Holmstrom........................................................................................ Rutgers University Anatole Anton ............................................................................................... San Francisco State University Mark Brenner.................................................................................................. Labor Notes Occupying Everywhere: A Global movement? Room E309 Sponsored by: www.occupytheory.org amin husain .....................................................................Chair, ows organizer Sam Halvorsen....................................................................... Occupy London Natasha Bhagat Singh ........... OWS Education and Empowerment, Occupy Museums Kristin Schall.................................................................................The Socialist Kate Taylor......................................................................................................... Multiple Displacements: Neoliberalism, Gentrifi- cation, and Resistance in China, Chinatown and Beyond (Part 1 of Organizing Asian Communities Track) Room W503 Laurel Mei Turbin..........Chair, CAAAV Organizing Asian Communities, CUNY Graduate Center Esther Wang......CAAAV Organizing Asian Communities (www.caaav.org) and Chinatown Tenants Union Ellen David Friedman.......... Visiting Scholar, International Center for Joint Labor Research, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou Peter Kwong ................................Distinguished Professor at Hunter College Pengfei Li....PhD Student and Researcher Environmental Psychology Program, Graduate Center, CUNY Twenty First Century Technology, Implications for Socialism Room W603B Saul Marcus...................................................Chair, The Zeitgeist Movement Gloria Jetter................................................................................................... Keyri Sotol....Made in New York Program by Brooklyn Workforce Innovations Occupy the Screen: Cinematic Images of Protest and Revolution Room W603A Sponsored by: Situations: Project of the Radical Imagination Dennis Broe.........................................................Chair, Long Island University Terri Ginsberg............................International Council for Middle East Studies Brady Nash ....................................................................Long Island University Rethinking Pakistan: The View from the Left Room W520 Zohra Ahmed............................................Chair, Pakistan Solidarity Network Adaner Usmani...................................................Pakistan Solidarity Network Madiha Tahir........................................................Pakistan Solidarity Network Saadia Toor...........................................................Pakistan Solidarity Network Latin America Unites and the Challenge to US Hegemony Room E316........... Sponsored by: CEPR, NACLA, and Venezuelanalysis.com Alexander Main............................................................................Chair, CEPR Carol Delgado.........................................Consulate of Venezuela in New York Greg Grandin...................................................................New York University Mark Weisbrot........................................................................................CEPR Michael Fox...........................................................................................NACLA SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 6: 12:00 - 1:50PM 62 63 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Crisis and Capitalism Today: Interpretations and Interventions Room E308 Sponsored by: Marx Collegium (York University) Marcello Musto Chair.............................York University, Toronto – Canada Greg Albo.....................................................York University, Toronto – Canada Michael Perelman ............................California State University, Chico – USA Michael Hudson.............................University of Missouri, Kansas City – USA Wisconsin Uprising: Labor Fights Back Room E307 Sponsored by: Monthly Review Steve Early ................................................Chair, Monthly Review, Labor Notes Stephanie Luce............................ Associate Professor of Labor Studies, CUNY Jon Flanders.................................IAM 1145, Troy Area Labor Council, AFL-CIO, Railroad Workers United Sam Mayfield..................................................................................Filmmaker Lee Sustar................................................................................................... Michael Zweig .......................................................................................... Fernando Gapasin................................................................................... Frank Emspak...................................................Workers Independent News Sex, Race and Class - can autonomy unite us? Room E301 Phoebe Jones.....................................................Chair, Global Women’s Strike Ms. Andaiye...................................................................................................... Rev. Edward Pinkney .. Black Autonomy Network of Community Organizations (BANCO) Sam Weinstein.............................................Utility Workers Union of America Selma James.................................................................Global Women’s Strike Overcoming Climate Change: The Ecosocialist Path Room E326 Joel Kovel ..................................................................Chair, retired professor Salvatore Engel-DiMauroAssociate Professor of Geography, SUNY New Paltz Quincy Saul......................... Capitalism Nature Socialism, Research Associate Kanya D’Almeida .....................................................................Journalist. !PS Rio + 20: Towards a Green Capitalism? Room E303 Sponsored by: Rosa Luxemburg Foundation Ashwini Sukthankar.............................................................................Chair Lara Skinner..................................... Global Labor Institute, Cornell University Steffen Kühne .........................................Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, Berlin Alex Demirovic ......................................................Technical University Berlin Fire on the Horizon: Visions of the Future from Occupy Fiction to Green-Justice and Internationalist Red Room E305 Sponsored by: Indypendent Nicholas Powers.....................................................Chair, SUNY Old Westbury Jeremy Friedman....................................................................................NYU Vanessa Arcara........................................................................ NYU University SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 6: 12:00 - 1:50PM From Right-Wing Extremism to Renewing Working Class Politics: Opportunities and Challenges Room E330 Sponsored by: Alternate Routes: A Journal of Critical Social Research Carlo Fanelli..............................................................Chair, Carleton University Michael Perelman.......................................California State University, Chico Jeff Noonen....................................................................University of Windsor Jordy Cummings....................................................................York University Causes of the Economic Crisis: How the US Economic Crisis Became an International Economic Crisis Room E328 Paul Garver..........................................Chair, Democratic Socialists of America Isaiah Toney..........................................................Young Democratic Socialists Ben Kreider....................................................Democratic Socialists of America

  1. OccupyWallStreet and Rebuilding the Black

Liberation Movement Roundtable Room E302 Sponsored by: The Black Activist Sam Anderson................................................Chair, Black Left Unity Network Ajamu Baraka............Lead Organizer/trainer African American Human Rights Education & Org + Black Left Unity Network Efia Nwangaza .......Malcolm X Center for Self-Determination- Greenville, SC, Black Left Unity Network Saladin Muhammad...........................................Black Left Unity Network, Black Workers for Justice- North Carolina Rose Brewer..............................................................Black Left Unity Network Kazembe Balagun...................................................................Brecht Forum The Cuban Revolution Today: Revolutionary Con - tinuity and Change Room E325 Ike Nahem............................Chair, Cuba Solidarity New York; July 26 Coalition Nancy Cabrero................................................................................................. Jorge Bolanos.................................................................................................. Frank Velgara...ProLibertad Freedom Campaign, Socialist Front of Puerto Rico Our World, Our Struggle, Our Internet: An International Conversation about How Technology Makes a World-Wide Revolution Possible Room E323 Alfredo Lopez...........Chair, May First/People Link and The Praxis Project Enrique Rosas......................................................................................La Neta Tiokasin Ghosthorse..................................................................................... Barry Cohen........................................................................................Portside Omoyele Sowore................................................................Sahara Reporters Gráinne O’Neill...........Charles Hamilton Houston Inst. at Harvard Law School Dalia Othman......................................................Birzeit University, Ramallah Dawood Hamoudeh..................Palestinian Anti-Apartheid Wall Campaign SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 6: 12:00 - 1:50PM 64 65 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Citizenship, Civic Engagement, and Community Action in times of Political Apathy and Political Activism Room E321 Mary Ann Murphy ...........................................Chair, Pace University Sangeeta Rao.................................................................Pace University Satish Kolluri...................................................................Pace University Occupy and Independent Left Electoral Politics: the Green Party, Socialist Party, Progressives and the Movement Room E300 Peter LaVenia ........................................Chair, Green Party of NY State Howie Hawkins.................................................Green Party of NY State Gloria Mattera...................................................Green Party of NY State MIchael O’Neil...................................................Green Party of NY State Susan Hatch Davis... ......................... .........Vermont Progressive Party Pinkwashing: Israel’s Queer Propaganda War Room E324 Sponsored by: Haymarket Books Hadas Thier ............................Chair, International Socialist Organization Sa’ed Adel ............ ......................................................................Al Qaws Maya Mikdashi.......... ...............................................................Jadaliyya Sarah Schulman.................................................College of Staten Island Sherry Wolf................................................International Socialist Review Communist Participation in Capitalist Elections Room E320 Yari Osorio... .... .......................................................................Chair, PSL Frances Vlar.............................................................................................. Sasha Murphy............. .......................................................................... Ahjamu Makalani ........California Democratic Party Progressive Caucus, FRSO Black Radicalism: Strategies and Solidarity Room E332 Ewuare Osayande...............Chair, The People’s Alliance for Justice Now Kenyon Farrow.......................................................................................... Kamillah Fairchild................................................................................... The Bully-Wimp Cartel: How America’s CorporatePolitical Axis Exploits the Many and Enriches the Few Room E331 Chuck Pennacchio.............Chair, University of the Arts (Philadelphia), Healthcare for All PA Jerry Policoff ..........................................Healthcare for All Pennsylvania Walter Tsou, M.D.......................PNHP, Healthcare for All Pennsylvania Julian Palmer................... ..... .........Columbia University, Common Cause SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 6: 12:00 - 1:50PM Reimagining Work and Politics, Part 1: Reimagining Work Room E322 Matt Birkhold....................... Chair, New York Work Group for a New Economy Kim Sherobee................Boggs Center, Birwood Neighborhood Development Ron Scott......................Boggs Center, Detroit Coalition Against Police Brutality Myrtle Thompson Curtis.............Boggs Center, Feedom Freedom Growers Wayne Curtis...................................Boggs Center, Freedom Freedom Growers Shea Howell................................................................................Boggs Center SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 7: 3:00 - 4:50PM seSSION 7: 3:00pm-4:50pm Global Insurgencies Admist the End of Empire Schimmel, Sponsored by:Venezuelanalysiscom;

Working USA: The Journal of Labor & Society

Francis Shor.................................................. Chair, Wayne State University Gregory Wilpert....................................................Brooklyn College, CUNY Neil Smith.................................................................CUNY Graduate Center Phyllis Bennis....................................................Institute for Policy Studies Michael Klare ...............................................................Hampshire College Thinking Debt Forgiveness LHS Rachael Sotos...........................................................Chair, Pace University Felix Ensslin.................................. Kunstakademie Stuttgart, Germany Eddis Miller........................................................................Pace University David Graeber.......................................................... University of London Occupy the Banks 2: Making Finance a Public Util - ity: A Socialist Strategy Room W613

Sponsored by: Socialist Register and Rosa Luxemburg Foundation

Leo Panitch ............................................................Chair, Socialist Register Ellen Russell.....................................Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives Erin Chun....................................................................................Solidarity Chris Rude.........................................................................................URPE Robert Pollin..........................Department of Economics, UMass at Amherst Doug Henwood ....................................................Left Business Observer European Resistance to Austerity Policies‘ Left Alternative Strategies Room W615 Sponsored by: Transform! Europe

Rosa Luxemburg Foundation

Walter Baier ..................Chair, Coordinator, European Network “Transform!” George Stathakis....................................................... University of Crete José Soeiro................................Cultures of Labour and Socialism, Portuga l Teppo Eskelinen.............................................Left Alliance Party, Finland The Next System: Exploring Economic Alternatives to Capitalism Room W511 Sponsored by: The Democracy Collaborative Keane Bhatt ............Chair, Democracy Collaborative, University of Maryland Gar Alperovitz........................................................ University of Maryland Richard Wolff...........................................................................New School David Schweickart ...........................................Loyola University Chicago

LU

N CH 2:00-3:00P M Schimmel Special Event:

“Why I Call Myself a Socialist”

-Reading and Conversation with Wallace Shawn. 66 67 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Occupying from Below: Resist, Reflect, Re-create Room W510 Sponsored by : Institute for Anarchist Studies Concluding Session of Anarchist Track............................................. Causes and Health Consequences of War and Militarism Room W612 Martin Donohoe ........................................Chair, Portland State University Robert Gould ..............................................President, SF-Bay Area Chapter, Physicians for Social Responsibility Neil Arya Schulich ..................................School of Medicine and Dentistry,

University of Western Ontario

Shelley White ..................................................................Simmons College Strategies for Democratic Health Care Room W626 Duncan Wright....... Chair, American Association of Community Psychiatrists Lauren Tenney .........................................................CUNY, Graduate Center Joel Kovel ..........................................................Capitalism Nature Socialism Jacoby Ballard......................Third Root Community Health Center, Brooklyn Feminisms in the Time of Empire: Complicities, Contestations and Solidarities Room W608 Aisha Ghani...........................................................Chair, Stanford University Saadia Toor.................................................... College of Staten Island, CUNY Dina Siddiqi ............................................................... Hunter College, CUNY Maya Mikdashi............................................................Columbia University Mitra Rastegar .............................................................New York University Shefali Chanda ..........................................Washington University, St. Louis Economic Crisis: Social Market Alternatives Room W606 Paul Garver .......................................Chair, Democratic Socialists of America Mike Russell............................................... Democratic Socialists of America Bill Barclay .................................................. Democratic Socialists of America Amber Frost......................................................Young Democratic Socialists Cartoonists For/Against Revolution (and/or other major changes) Room W605 Stephanie McMillan....................................................Chair, One Struggle Ted Rall ................................................................................Universal Uclick Ruben Bolling................................................Universal Press Syndicate China’s New Insurgency and the Infinite Crisis W617 Ellen David Friedman..........Chair, International Labor Center, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou PRC Eli Friedman...............................................................Cornell University, ILR Manfred Elfstrom.....................................................Cornell University, ILR A Day In Our Shoes: Come Experience The NYC Wel- fare System W504 Diane Blanford.............................................ChairCommunity Voices Heard Tyletha Samuels.....................................................Community Voices Heard Pamela Brown.........................................................Community Voices Heard Revolutionary Recovery: Occupy Wall Street, Alcohol- ics Anonymous, and the Quest for Political So- briety Room W521 Sander Hicks................................................................................Chair Nick Bryant................................................................................................. Charles M. Young..................................................................................... Anarchism and National Liberation Room W622 Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz............................................................Chair David Porter............................................................SUNY/Empire State Maia Ramnath.................................NYU, Institute for Anarchist Studies Forgive Us Our Debts: A roundtable reflection on the revolutionary Core of the Christian Tradition Room W621 Sponsored by: Review and Expositor Graham Walker................................................Chair, Mercer University Joshua Ritter........................Rhetorical studies, Georgia State University David Garber..McAfee School of Theology, Associate Professor of Hebrew Nathan Napier............................Minister of the Church of the Nazarene Michael Ellick............................................Judson Memorial Church, NY Alan Sherouse.....................................................Metro Baptist Church Roundtable on Andrew Kliman’s “The Failure of Cap- italist Production: Underlying Causes of the Great Recession” Room W610 Sponsored by: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Anne Jaclard............................................Chair, Marxist-Humanist Initiative Barry Finger.............................................................................New Politics Alan Freeman..........................................................University of Manitoba Mike West ...................................................................Independent Marxist Brendan Cooney.................................................................Videoblogger SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 7: 3:00 - 4:50PM U.S. Imperialist Wars, Political Prisoners, Past & Present And The Anti-War Struggle Room W609 Ralph Poynter .....................Chair, Lynne Stewart Defense Org.& Green Party Pam Africa ...................................................................Free Mumia Coalition Ricardo Jimenez...........................................Puerta Rican Independentista Jess Sundin ..................................................Twin Cities Anti War Committee Anne Lamb .........NYC Chapter:Jericho Movement For Recognition & Amnesty Matthis Chiroux......................................Founding Member Of Disobedient From The Prison Cell to the Classroom--”No Humans Involved” Revisited Room W607 Karen Gagne...................................Chair, University of Wisconsin-Platteville Lena Delgado de Torres......................................................................... Shaka Senghor......................................................................................... Yusef Shakur.............................................................................................. Moussa Kane...........................................................Binghamton University Labor, Occupy and Social Movements: The Decline of Labor and the Potential for a Revival Room W604 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Megan Behrent.................................................................................Chair Tim Schermerhorn.................................................................................. Amy Muldoon........................................................................................... Lee Sustar................................................................................................... Occupy the Economy! Building a Solidarity Economy for People and Planet Room W602 Emily Kawano .................................Chair, Center for Popular Economics and US Solidarity Economy Network Craig Borowiak ...............................................................Haverford College Al Campbell .............Union for Radical Political Economy & University of Utah Ana Margarida Esteves...................Esteves Roger Thayer Stone Center for Latin American Studies The Return(s) of Socialist Humanism and the Need for an Alternative Room W601 Eli Messinger................................................................Chair, Brecht Forum Barbara Epstein.....................................University of California, Santa Cruz Peter Hudis............Loyola University Chicago and Oakton Community College Kevin Anderson ...............................University of California, Santa Barbara New Research on Communist History: The 1930s Room W625 Grover Furr..................................................Chair, Montclair State University Joseph Ramsey..................................University of Massachusetts at Lowell SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 7: 3:00 - 4:50PM John Maerhofer..........................Part-time instructor, Queens College CUNY Forms of Sovereignty, Instances of Violence Room W523 Bruno Gulli............................Chair, Long Island University, Brooklyn Campus JHilbourne Watson .................International Relations, Bucknell University Linden Lewis.................................................Sociology, Bucknell University Shana Siegel.............................................Sociology, Graduate Center CUNY Sofía Olascoaga.................................Whitney Independent Study Program Attica is All of Us Room W522...........Sponsored by: Haymarket Books and Attica is All of Us Sarah Kunstler..............................Chair, civil rights lawyer; Attica is All of Us Jazz Hayden.......former Attica prisoner; Campaign to End the New Jim Crow Carlos Roche.........................Attica Brother, participant in the 1971 uprising Liz Fink.............................................................Attorney for the Attica Brothers For Democracy? For Ending Capitalism? For Socialism?: A Diverse discussion on Strategy and Tactics Room W402 Sponsored by: Political Affairs and Communist Party USA Jarvis Tyner Chair Chair, Communist Party USA Jenice DiPinto........................................................................................... Gary Bono.............................................................................TWU Local 100 Pearl Granat.......................................#1199/SEIU Healthcare workers Union Fatima Rojas...........................Trade union based immigrant rights organizer Estavan Nembhard ........Bronx/northern Manhattan community organizer The Alt Banking Sector - A Roundtable Discussion Of Potential & Existing Alternative Banking Models W401...........................................Sponsored by: http://spectregroup.org Chris Lindstrom.............................................................Chair, Slow Money Julieta Aranda.................................................................E-Flux Time/Bank Tianna Kennedy....................................................................Catskills Time Mike Krauss......................................................The Public Banking Institute Kristen Ragusin...............................................The Public Banking Institute Elizabeth Friedrich..Federation for Community Development Credit Unions Anton Vidokle.................................................................E-Flux Time/Bank Capitalist Crisis and Working-Class Resistance Room W627 Sponsored by: Platypus Review Walter Daum .....................................Chair, Editor of Proletarian Revolution Loren Goldner.........................................................................Co-editor of Insurgent Notes Wayne Price.................................................................Open City Anarchists Confronting And Ending The Global War on Drugs Room W624 Heather Haase ..................................................................................Chair Allan Clear...................................... Harm Reduction Coalition, New York City Helen Redmond..........................................................Drug Policy Alliance 68 69 Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Left Forum 2012 - Occupy the System: Confronting Global Capitalism Occupy University: A New Educational Institution Room W623 Zane Mackin..........Chair, OWS, Education and Empowerment Working Group Karen Baird................................................................................................. David Backer ............................................................................................. Intimate Partner Abuse and Sexual Liberation in America: Beyond Violence and Public Shaming Room W618 David Rosen.......................................................................................Chair Beatty Cohan............................................................................................. Karen Singleton..........................................................Columbia University Tina Reynolds...............................................................Women On the Rise Organizing Asian Communities (Part 2 of Organiz- ing Asian Communities Track) Room W503 Laurel Mei Turbin..........Chair, CAAAV: Organizing Asian Communities, CUNY Graduate Center Esther Wang .........CAAAV Organizing Asian Communities, Chinatown Tenants Union Helena Wong.........Executive Director, CAAAV Organizing Asian Communities, NYC Yoko Liriano NYCHRP, BAYAN USA Understanding the Essential Economic Role of the New York Times Room W603B Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics (URPE) Preeti Paul ..........................................................................................Chair Robert Chernomas................................................ University of Manitoba Ian Hudson............................................................... University of Manitoba Chris Spannos......................................................................NYT eXaminer Salvatore Engel-DiMauro.............................Capitalism Nature Socialism The Streamers: Is That The Revolution? Room W603A Sponsored by: Deep Dish TV DeeDee Halleck....................Chair, Deep Dish TV, Paper Tiger TV, Indymedia Vlad Teichberg.................................................Global Revolution Television Habiba Alcindor.......................................................Paper Tiger Television Jacquie Soohen..................................................................Big Noise Films Unite the Global 99% to Fight Imperialism, the Root Cause of Crisis and War Room W520 Sponsored by: International League of Peoples Struggle Berna Elorin Chair, US Chapter of Bagong Alyansang Makabayan (BAYAN USA) Abayomi Azikiwe................................Pan African News Wire and Michigan Emergency Coalition Against War and Injustice Lucy Pagoada..................Quesada Frente Nacional de Resistencia Popular de Honduras, May 1 Coalition for Worker and Immigrant Rights Gary Labao........................BAYAN USA and former Philippine student activist Lamis Deek Al-Awda NY........... the Palestine Right to Return Coalition and National Layers Guild Muslim Defense Committee Bill Dories .... Intl. Coordinating Group-International League of Peoples Struggle Sexual Rights in Africa Room E316 Marlene Ramos.................................................Chair, Columbia University Akua Gyamerah..........................................................Columbia University Keletso Makofane......................................................Columbia University Participatory Assemblies: Past, Present and Future Room E311 Nelini Stamp................................................. Organization for a Free Society Brooke Lehman .............................................The Institute For Social Ecology Isham Christie .................................................Organization for a Free Society Pat Korte ........................................................... Organization for a Free Society Hope, Vision And Social Mobilization Room E306 Harriet Fraad......................................................................................Chair Michael Lerner.......Rabbi for Beyt Tikkun Synagogue in San Francisco, ediotr Tikkun Lauren Langman........................................................Loyola Univ. Chicage Jan Rehmann ...................................................Union Theological Seminary Black Atlantic: From Berlin to New York City Room W327 Sponsored by: Rosa Luxemburg Foundation Kazembe Balagun .......................................Chair, Brecht Forum, New York Tahir Della .............................Initiative Black People in Germany/ISD, Munich Eka Neumann ...................................Black Liberation Sound System, Berlin A. Shahid Stover..................................The Brotherwise Dispatch, New York Global Capitalism in Crisis: Flashpoints of Oppres- sion and Shifting Nodes of Confrontation Room W310 Sponsored by: Critical Sociology David Fasenfest............................................Chair, Editor, Critical Sociology Cory Blad ........................................................................Manhattan College Dennis Canterbury.............................Eastern Connecticut State University Ximena de la Barra.................................................................................. Katherine O’Donnell......................................................Hartwick College Jim Russell.............................................Eastern Connecticut State University Ricardo Dello Buono ..................................................Manhattan College A New Constitution that Serves People, not Profits: the Strategy behind the Move to Amend Room E309 Ben Manski .......Chair, Liberty Tree Foundation for the Democratic Revolution Leesa George ...........................................................Friday Move to Amend Jerome Scott...........................League of Revolutionaries for a New America David Cobb.............................Program on Corporations Law and Democracy SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 7: 3:00 - 4:50PM SUNDAY 3/20, SESSION 6: 12 Cecile Lawrence .........................................................independent scholar Military industrial complexes, nuclear complexes, and the emerging movements for democracy and Economic justice Room E308 Andrew Lichterman ......................Chair, Western States Legal Foundation Ray Acheson.. Reaching Critical Will, a project of the Women’s International

League for Peace and Freedom

Michael Menser ............................................... City University of New York The Limits of Protest and Resistance: From Authoritarian Statism to Liberation? Room E307 Sponsored by: Situations: Project of the Radical Imagination Michael Pelias.................................. Chair, co -managing editor, Situations:

Project of the Radical Imagination

Stanley Aronowitz................CUNY Graduate Center, Distinguished Professor,

Sociology

John Clark......................................................Loyola University New Orleans Peter Bratsis...........................................Salford University, Manchester, U.K. The History of Social Movements and the Future of the Occupy Movements Room E301 Jeremy Brecher ...............................Chair, Labor Network for Sustainability Marina Sitrin ............................................................................CUNY/OWS Mark Bray.............................. Rutgers University Department of History/OWS Yesenia Barragan................................................................Columbia OWS “Is this the ‘Final Crisis’? ‘Yes’, ‘No’, ‘Maybe’, and the Implications of Each” Room E329 Sponsored by: Critique Suzi Weissman.........Chair, Saint Mary’s College of California and KPFK Radio Bertell Ollman..........................................................................................NYU Michael Hudson................................................Hillel Ticktin Critique Journal The Incongruity of Environmental Challenges Under Capitalism Room E326 Robert Chapman..................................................... Chair, Pace University Ghassan Karam.......................................................................Pace University Laurel Whitney ...................................................................... Pace University Ilan Safit.................................................................................... Pace University Killing Che: How the CIA Got Away With Murder E303 Michael Smith....................................Chair, Center for Constitutional Rights Michael Ratner............................................Center for Constitutional Rights John Gerassi................................................................................................ The Environmental/Work/Energy Crisis and the Apocalypse E305 Sponsored by: Midnight Notes, Retort Iain Boal ........................................................Chair, Birkbeck College, London Sabu Kohso................................................................................................. George Caffentis....................................................................................... Eddie Yuen.................................................................................................. Capitalist Crisis and the Global Fight Against Austerity Room E330 Sponsored by: International Socialist Review Ahmed Shawki ............................................. Chair, International Socialist Review Cinzia Arruzza ........................................................New School for Social Research Joel Geier ...............................................................International Socialist Review Greg Albo ..........................................................................................York University Building a Movement for New Priorities - No to Militarized Foreign Policy, Yes to Jobs and a Strong Public Sector E328 Michael Zweig .........................Chair, U.S. Labor Against the war Judith LeBlanc ................................................................Peace Action Mike Prokosch ...................................................New Priorities Network Jean Athey............ Peace Action Montgomery County (Maryland) Occupying Utopia - William Morris, EP Thompson and the Future of Working-Class History Room E302 Sponsored by: PM Press Iain Boal .......................................................................................Chair, PM Press Peter Linebaugh ....................................................................................Retort Cal Winslow .............................................................................................Retort Occupy and Political Education Room E325 Sponsored by: Radical Teacher Richard Ohmann ............................................Chair, Wesleyan University (retired) Joseph Entin ............................................................................Brooklyn College Jackie DiSalvo ...........................Baruch College and CUNY Graduate Center, retired Chris Sturr .....................................................................................Dollars and Sense Isabelle Jagninski .......................................................Brooklyn College (student) FATHERHOOD: Men Are Parents, Too! Room E323 Felix Leo Campos....... ................................Chair, AfterDark CATV PRO, Fathering Forum, and Real Dads Network Janks Morton.....................................................iYAGO Entertainment Group, LLC Cathleen Williams............................................................ International Men’s Day Dr. Edward Stephens ..............................................Foundation for Male Studies Stephen Baskerville .............................Patrick Henry College for Christ & Liberty Making Media, Making Trouble: The Role of Journalists in Social Movements Room E321 Arun Gupta ...................................................................................................... Chair Natasha Lennard .......................................................................................Salon Nathan Schneider ....................................................... Waging Nonviolence Lessons Learned: Critical Reflections On The Popular Struggles In The Middle East And Latin America Room E304 Sabah Alnasseri .................................Chair, Political Science, York University Nima Nakhaei ..............................................Political Science, York University Ali Behran Ozcelik.................................................................York University Manuel Larrabure..................................................................York University Occupy the Elections Room E300 Sponsored by: Black Agenda Report, Green Party of NY Betty Davis ................................................Chair, New Abolitionists Movement Howie Hawkins .............................................. Green Party of New York State Linda Thompson .....................................................Green Party Connecticut Margaret Kimberley ...................................................Black Agenda Report Colia Clark ............................................................................ Green Party of NY Morgan Daybell .................................................. Vermont Progressive Party Asian Queer Identities and the Left Room E324 Jason Chan .............................................................................Chair, GAPIMNY Aries Liao ...............................................................................................QWAVE Anjali Chaudhry............... South Asian Lesbian and Gay Association (SALGA) Jason Tseng................ Gay Asian Pacific Islander Men of New York (GAPIMNY) Third Parties and the Left: Problems and Prospects Room E320 Sponsored by: Platypus Review Edward Remus......................................... Chair, Platypus Affiliated Society Margaret Flowers .......Physicians for a National Health Program, Occupy DC Nikil Saval ........................................................................................... n+1 Lenny Brody ...............................Justice Party National Steering Committee Jason Wright.................................... International Bolshevik Tendency (IBT) Our Occupy: Anti-Oppression and Racial Justice at Oc - cupy Wall Street E332 Hena Ashraf ..........................................................................Chair, Filmmaker Amity Paye ............................................................................................... OWS Sharun C . ........................................................................................................... Prachi Patankar .............................................South Asia Solidarity Initiative Thanu Yakupitiyage Thanu Y ....... OWS Immigrant Worker Justice group Manissa McCleave Maharawal ..........................CUNY Graduate Center Danielle Watson.... People of Color Working Group, Facilitation, Uppademics Michelle Crentsil People of Color Caucus OWS (POCcupy)Manissa McCleave Chair: Frances Fox Piven Left Forum Board of Directors Speakers: ELAINE BERNARD ARUN GUPTA CHRIS HEDGES JOHN HOLLOWAY CLO S I N G PLE NARY Schimmel Auditorium, 5:30PM SUNDAY 3/18, SESSION 7: 3:00 - 4:50PM Maharawal ..................................................................................................... CUNY Graduate Center Danielle Watson...........................................................................................

People of Color Working Group, Facilitation, Uppademics

Michelle Crentsil ......................................................................................... People of Color Caucus OWS (POCcupy) From Lap of Social Labor #1 E331 Ben Shepard ........................................................................................... Chair, Society for Marxism Maurice Spark......................................................................................... International Association for the Development of the Productive Forces Michael Yong........................................................................................... Independent Scholar Danny Jacobs.......................................................................................... Temple University Reimagining Work and Politics, Part 2: City of Relationships: Drawing Transformative Lessons from Detroit E322 Melanie E. L. Bush .............................................Chair, Adelphi University Matt Birkhold .............................New York Work Group for a New Economy Ron Scott...................Boggs Center, Detroit Coalition Against Police Brutality[1]